1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Keine einfachen Bücher für m…

"Keine einfachen Bücher für mich, bitte."

Translation:No easy books for me, please.

June 13, 2013

20 Comments


Angus627424

Give me your hardest Captain Underpants Novels


cdub4language

Just throw me some Goethe!


usernametakken

*tips my fedora as I am getting my World of Warcraft novel from the library


JoanneRocz

I translated this as "No easy books for me, thanks" because using "please" in this context sounded awkward to me.


KatinkaHes

Duolingo goes with American English, perhaps that's it?


ElleLingo

When you ask for something, you say 'please'. It's implied here that the person is asking for 'medium to difficult' books although it's not actually phrased as a question.

Although, I don't think it would be a problem to say 'thanks' because it's also good to say thank you after you've asked someone to get or do something for you. Both are probably equally fine. I don't think 'bitte' is ever translated as 'thank you' although a native speaker would have to confirm.


jamestowell

One can also use "thank you" in a request, as in "No sugar for me thank you". "No sugar for me, please" seems odd. (English born English speaker of 50+ years)


royalt213

No sugar for me, please" is perfectly normal and perhaps even more common in America.


CristianBull42

isn't a bit passive aggressive asking for something with "thank you"? like you are not giving the chance to refuse the request and its more the commanding kind?


AkramSaado1

Why when we say (easy books = einfachE Bücher) and (no easy books = keine einfachEn Bücher) ??


amajou

In German says "simple bookS", in plural, yet my answer was taken as wrong (No easy books for me, please).


Levi

@amajou : It seems your answer is accepted now.


oren000

Why is it "mich" and not "mir" after für? Isn't it supposed to be dative?


Levi

@oren000 : It's supposed to be accusative. für never takes the dative.
See Präpositionen mit Akkusativ here: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm


vlaky1

why not : without simple books for me ?


az_p

That... doesn't really make sense. Anyway, "without" is ohne.


MichaelKou11

Pete the Cat pls.


mac7jb

oh...we got a bad a$$ here!


JudeHoward2003

this is me everyday with english books, I can't do Shakespeare in English or German tho ;-;


FrankRamirez0

Click to speak immediately comes up, "error". It does not give me time to "speak" I sent this same message several times. when will you correct the problem,?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.