1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es quizás el mejor ejemplo d…

"Es quizás el mejor ejemplo de naturaleza y arquitectura."

Translation:It is perhaps the best example of nature and architecture.

June 13, 2013

33 Comments


duolearner12345

What is the difference between quizás and quizá and when would you use them?


john_wan

They're the same. Just personal/regional preference.


JGibbins

I believe they're the same, just different dialects from different parts of the world. Think thinking vs thinkin'.


michaeljmurphy

I think 'it might be' should be accepted alongside 'it may be' here.


MiguelB5

You could say it is but "perhaps" goes/fits much better with "quizás" than the other options you mentioned, these are closer to "puede ser" rather than "quizás" which I know are almost the same but in this sentence "quizás" is more appropriate (therefore "perhaps" is more appropriate). I hope I explained myself.


BLPK

I'm trying to imagine what it could be referring to. An "example of nature and architecture." Not a mountain, not a building.


TilEulenspiegel

Hanging Gardens of Babylon?


scottann

heeheehee, love this! I was not too sure of the real meaning of the sentence: the best example of the union between nature and architecture maybe?


LoesVanBos

Petra in Jordan, Dalhalla in Sweden, dugouts, igloos, ice or underwater hotels around the world... even tree houses? :D


BLPK

So this would be any architecture or object made entirely from natural objects, which I agree is probably what is meant. But in English at least this is not how that idea would be expressed. Something like "the best example of architecture that uses natural features of the landscape" would seem to me necessary. Many of these DL sentences seem inappropriate, unclear in English, which leaves us unclear what we're learning. I wonder if they're generated at least partly by computer?


LoesVanBos

You are right, I got a little carried away, sorry :o) Yes, I believe some of the sentences (or its parts) might be computer generated as well; I always wonder if there is an in depth explanation of mechanics behind duo that I'm missing somewhere, would love to read that.


BLPK

I read it was inititated by the guy who invented capcha, that form of verification often used and so integrated into a subtle knowledge of crowd-sourcing which is I think largely what we're engaging here, which may account for some of its seeming stupidity, i.e. that's designed into the scheme. Maybe.


demsw

What came to my mind was Frank Lloyd Wright - an American architect who sometimes incorporated nature in his architecture.


SuhailBanister

¿Cómo no? He practically invented the "Prairie School" in Chicago, that set a great emphasis on "blending" a home with rhe surrounding topography, in opposition to those Victorian farmhouses that stuck out like a thumb on the prairies!


Vidia

I thought exactly the same thing. I visited Falling Water only a couple of weeks ago and was amazed by Wright's brilliance.


AnulaeM

Termite mound. ;)


EricReed96867

For sure! The towers are amazing.


Roger_Burke

One prerequisite of good architecture is adaption of the building to the building site. You need to consider the seasonal changes in sun angle so you don't freeze in the winter and bake in the summer. Building near a creek may give magnificent views, but when the stream floods your house may go down stream. To be successful architecture and nature should be integrated in one harmonious plan.


geneven

A tree house? Or trees that are cut into elaborate shapes?


LinguDemo

Why is "probably" not accepted here?


DajanaS2

I wonder that too


DajanaS2

I wonder that too


salyam1

The same with possibly


doc642670

"probably" is much stronger than "perhaps"; they are not interchangeable.

"possibly", though, might do (although that isn't how quiza & tal vez are typically translated)


sunrises

How would "It is perhaps the better example of nature and architecture" translate into Spanish?


john_wan

Why is this not subjuntive? Shouldn't it be "Sea quizas el mejor ejemplo..." or is subjuntive only used AFTER quizas or tal vez?


Jeff_Crowe

perhaps the reference is to the architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright


Mayaroboy

Why not Ejemplo de LA naturaleza?


Aggeliki78

maybe is it the best example of nature and architecture

What's wrong with my answer?


susan347472

I thought quizás required the subjunctive. Why not in this case?


ElineVedel

Why is "it may be ..." not accepted?


Mathilene

Maybe and perhaps are also the same!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.