Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es quizás el mejor ejemplo de naturaleza y arquitectura."

Translation:It is perhaps the best example of nature and architecture.

5 years ago

25 Comments


duolearner12345

What is the difference between quizás and quizá and when would you use them?

5 years ago

john_wan

They're the same. Just personal/regional preference.

4 years ago

JGibbins

I believe they're the same, just different dialects from different parts of the world. Think thinking vs thinkin'.

4 years ago

michaeljmurphy

I think 'it might be' should be accepted alongside 'it may be' here.

5 years ago

MiguelB5

You could say it is but "perhaps" goes/fits much better with "quizás" than the other options you mentioned, these are closer to "puede ser" rather than "quizás" which I know are almost the same but in this sentence "quizás" is more appropriate (therefore "perhaps" is more appropriate). I hope I explained myself.

5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

I'm trying to imagine what it could be referring to. An "example of nature and architecture." Not a mountain, not a building.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Hanging Gardens of Babylon?

5 years ago

scottann

heeheehee, love this! I was not too sure of the real meaning of the sentence: the best example of the union between nature and architecture maybe?

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

Petra in Jordan, Dalhalla in Sweden, dugouts, igloos, ice or underwater hotels around the world... even tree houses? :D

4 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

So this would be any architecture or object made entirely from natural objects, which I agree is probably what is meant. But in English at least this is not how that idea would be expressed. Something like "the best example of architecture that uses natural features of the landscape" would seem to me necessary. Many of these DL sentences seem inappropriate, unclear in English, which leaves us unclear what we're learning. I wonder if they're generated at least partly by computer?

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

You are right, I got a little carried away, sorry :o) Yes, I believe some of the sentences (or its parts) might be computer generated as well; I always wonder if there is an in depth explanation of mechanics behind duo that I'm missing somewhere, would love to read that.

4 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

I read it was inititated by the guy who invented capcha, that form of verification often used and so integrated into a subtle knowledge of crowd-sourcing which is I think largely what we're engaging here, which may account for some of its seeming stupidity, i.e. that's designed into the scheme. Maybe.

4 years ago

demsw

What came to my mind was Frank Lloyd Wright - an American architect who sometimes incorporated nature in his architecture.

4 years ago

SuhailBanister

¿Cómo no? He practically invented the "Prairie School" in Chicago, that set a great emphasis on "blending" a home with rhe surrounding topography, in opposition to those Victorian farmhouses that stuck out like a thumb on the prairies!

2 months ago

Roger_Burke

One prerequisite of good architecture is adaption of the building to the building site. You need to consider the seasonal changes in sun angle so you don't freeze in the winter and bake in the summer. Building near a creek may give magnificent views, but when the stream floods your house may go down stream. To be successful architecture and nature should be integrated in one harmonious plan.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

A tree house? Or trees that are cut into elaborate shapes?

3 years ago

AnulaeM
AnulaeM

Termite mound. ;)

3 months ago

BryanLevey

It makes no logical sense. If it is architecture, it is something that has been designed, and therefore not natural.

1 month ago

sunrises
sunrises

How would "It is perhaps the better example of nature and architecture" translate into Spanish?

4 years ago

john_wan

Why is this not subjuntive? Shouldn't it be "Sea quizas el mejor ejemplo..." or is subjuntive only used AFTER quizas or tal vez?

4 years ago

Jeff_Crowe

perhaps the reference is to the architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright

4 years ago

lmollyl

Sagrada Familia

3 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

Why is "probably" not accepted here?

2 years ago

DajanaS2
DajanaS2

I wonder that too

5 months ago

DajanaS2
DajanaS2

I wonder that too

5 months ago