1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to think about…

"I do not want to think about it now."

Translation:Non ci voglio pensare adesso.

June 13, 2013

13 Comments


Eylon.saadon

why did they use ci instead of lo?


gerry11111

and why ci instead of ne?


ElOtroMiqui

I wrote "ne" and it marked it as wrong :c


eis3guys

Is it wrong to say "Non lo voglio pensare adesso?"


TedPs

apparently yes. I wrote the same thing and it was marked wrong. I wish someone would explain it for us.


sondell

i believe it is ci because pensare requires that it be followed with a preposition + lo (ABOUT it), making it ci


idristardis

Shouldn't it be lo or ne? Wouldn't ci make the sentence mean, "I don't want to think about us now"?


Penny1945

What is confusing is that the previous sentence had "ne" to represent "about it", can an Italian speaker clarify this for us please.


sr.estroncio

I don't get it too...


ponji1

ne should take the place of ci.


darkpeak

I am also confused. I have learnt that there is a difference in meaning (or intent) between 'pensare di' (the act of thinking' and 'pensare a' (thinking an opinion) Duolingo's answer here implies the latter, since 'di' seems to need 'ne'. Please will an Italian speaker clarify.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.