1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermana tiene múltiples a…

"Mi hermana tiene múltiples abrigos."

Translation:My sister has many coats.

June 13, 2013

54 Comments


hoctr

Diverse coats?????? Are you kidding me? I thinks several, many, numerous or various would all be better than the two options provided here

I can't imagine when saying 'diverse coats' or 'multiple coats' would make any sense


narkop___

as a native speaker of English, "Multiple coats" totally makes sense to me??


Dmitry_Arch

I am absolutely with you on that one. "Several" should be accepted as a correct answer. "Multiple coats" is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.


Dmitry_Arch

See below my reply to Another Joan


HylianGoat

Report it so it gets fixed for others


Diveforlife

I totally agree! Several is correct!


jbmc10

'Several' is much more natural than 'multiple'.


Studiebooster

I agree. I wrote the same. It still hasn't been changed


HylianGoat

Report it so it gets fixed


ReyesLG99

In Spanish too


WheelerCarol

Is overcoat really wrong?


MaestraCarolina

That's the definition of overcoat, as opposed to a different length coat such as a jacket.


dgloster

I'm sorry MaestraCarolina, but what is the definition of overcoat? I've always used "overcoat" as a long coat (=reaches the knees), like a raincoat but usually thicker and warmer. A "jacket" only reaches down to the hips. So why isn't "overcoat" acceptable?


vandermonde

I feel like i'm either not getting a very good translation of "múltiples" or these examples are poor. It keeps being used to mean something more like "varying" or "multiple kinds" but the first several hint translations are "multiple/many/several."


PaulineAnn

I think "numerous" should be accepted. I will report it.


maricleshappen

I think DL is teaching us that in Spanish, like in English, there are many ways of saying many: multiple, numerous, scads, etc. What I'd like to know is, are there instances when you would use one word as opposed to another.


AnotherJoan

I was stumped by this one too. Of course, I put several, but got it wrong. So I looked up several in the dictionary and it means "separate, distinct; different, respective; or more than 2 but not many; few; a small number of" I know most of us use several to mean lots of something, but evidently, we are using the word wrong. Multiple obviously means quite a few, the dictionary says here "having many parts, elements, etc; 2 shared by or involving many; a number which is a product of some specified number and another number" However, just under that we find "Multiple choice which means "listing "several" answers from which the correct one is to be chosen". So although multiple means many and several means a few, the dictionary explains that we use the word multiple to give just a few answers to choose from, usually 3. Go figure. Our language is a mess! But looks like DuoLingo is right in saying multiple here, whether or not the sentence makes sense to us. Diverse on the other hand is a stretch, it has more the meaning of varied not numerous.


Dmitry_Arch

My understanding is - and let native speakers of Spanish correct me if I am wrong - that 'multiples' does not necessarily mean the same as 'muchos', it just means 'more than two' and is, therefore, synonymous with 'several'. Thus, 'My sister has several coats' should be accepted as a correct translation. In fact, speaking of clothing, no one says 'multiple coats' in English.


AnotherJoan

When I looked up múltiples online, I got very few results, but those I did get seemed to indicate it meant many. After reading your comment I looked again and found (at the FreeDictionary.com site) that you are correct, it can mean more than one. I am not a native spanish speaker, so I cannot speak for them, but I think you are on the right track.


MiguelAgustin0

You are right. I agree with you. For example if you say: This exercise has several solutions. In Spanish you would say: Este ejercicio tiene múltiples soluciones. Podría tener: 4,5,6,7,8.. if it has many. You would have said many solutions. (Muchas soluciones)


Dmitry_Arch

There is absolutely nothing wrong with using the words 'affirmative' and 'negative' for 'yes' and 'no', respectively, - they always do it in the military force - although the words sound funny to a civilian's ear. Likewise, 'multiple coats' sounds like playing with words rather than the more obvious choice 'several coats'


Cardano

I say multiple Xs all of the time. It's something that I hear all of the time. It may be more unnatural for you to say it, but to talk in absolutes and tell someone that "no one says 'multiple coats' in English" is misleading and wrong.

It also may be regional.


MargaretPa10

I agree with the posts below - i see they are a long time ago and yet nothing has been done about the obvious ridiculous translation.


HarpoChico

It's unlikely that multiple would be used in this context. More likely that we would say several.


dkat

both singular and plural are given for multiple but I do not understand how it could be singular


droma

I discovered that not "all" drop down suggestions are correct. So we must be careful when choosing one or the other.


EmmaMitche89062

That's right. The drop-down words are not intended to be correct answers. They are just hints, some of which can be commonly made errors, put there to test you.


roselaw

That's completely not true -- they're not there to "test" us -- they're there because the program isn't perfect.


Babella

It can be if it works as an adjective and accompanies a singular world: "personalidad múltiple", "accidente múltiple".


Kimmyboy91

Why does the adjective come after the noun, here? :)


Christa627

I see it's been a year, so you may have already found the answer, but for the benefit of others reading this thread--

I'm guessing you mean "before", not "after". While adjectives usually come after nouns in Spanish ("abrigo azul", "abrigo grande", "abrigo viejo", etc), from what I can tell (I'm not a native speaker), adjectives of quantity usually come before the noun, just like numbers. So "siete abrigos", "unos pocos abrigos", "varios abrigos", "muchos abrigos", "múltiples abrigos", etc.


TniaMami

What the difference in tiene has or have?


AnotherJoan

Tener means “to have”, but as with all Spanish verbs, that changes with the person. So to say “you have” in Spanish, it would be “Usted tiene”. ¿Cuántos años tiene? literally means “How many years do you have?” ¡Aquí tiene! literally translates to “Here you have” but it means in English “Here you go!” In English if we use “you” with “have”, it sounds fine, but if we say he, she or it we change the verb to has. In Spanish, the verb remains “tiene” but translates to “has” in English. So, "Mi hermana tiene múltiples abrigos." translates to "My sister has....(I refuse to use multiple here) many coats." I hope this hasn’t confused more than helped you.


JA_Khan

I agree that 'diverse' and 'multiple' are completely out of place here and 'several' or 'many' would any day serve the purpose better. Sometimes DL tries to experiment with words, thus inadvertently assigning new meanings to common, mundane, everyday expressions, in addition to beguiling the poor learners no end.


Donald919821

Clearly, "multiple" is not a usual English translation. After some research, Google (of all places!) says: "múltiple -- Que tiene más de un elemento, está formado por diversas partes o aspectos, o se manifiesta de muchas maneras" -- information that the "many" skirts are substantially different. I like subtle way the Duo reminds us of these subtle differences in languages :)


adrianauna

porque no acepta 'lots of coats'?


StefanoRub1

"my sister has a lot of coats" has the same meaning


PaulineAnn

I have reported that it will not accept several or numerous. No native English speaker would say "multiple coats"


sandy512707

Duolingo seems to have changed the meaning of multiples wherever it is used . Now the right answer is 'diverse'???? Please clarify.


Blas_de_Lezo00

Nobody says: "Mi hermana tiene múltiples abrigos" in Spanish! You can say: "Mi hermana tiene muchos abrigos. "


Brdybrbnk

Several is correct.


TMTommy

"My sister has several coats" should be accepted. No native English speaker would ever say "My sister has diverse coats", which is the "correct" answer given.


MeredithWh651800

I thought "jackets" would be acceptable, but it is not. Oh well.


dimond223

And most of them are pink


motwell

In English, "multiple" means (to me) "more than one" (of course in mathematics it has a more specific meaning). In Spanish according to Duo it seems to mean "many."


marcoleon3

Mi hermana tiene multiples abrigos= my sister has multiple coats. My sister has many coats= mi hermana tiene muchos abrigos.


perfectpom

I thought that the endings of adjectives matched the noun ending and therefore wrote multiplos . If I had used varios it would have ended in os


Norwei-3rd-gen

Algunos adjetivos terminan con -e (inteligente, amable, etc.) que son neutros y solo hay el singular y plural.

El hombre inteligente La mujer inteligente Los hombres inteligentes Las mujeres inteligentes


rembob

Múltiples es el mismo tan “several” en inglés.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.