Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They see a cat."

Translation:Ellos ven un gato.

5 years ago

14 Comments


hellochris

Why is "ustedes ven un gato" incorrect here?

5 years ago

Babella

Ustedes = you.

5 years ago

rsogburn

Conjugation list expansion shows "vienen" as verb use with "Ellos". Is the dropdown incorrect?

4 years ago

subletter

Must be. "vienen" is the 3rd person plural conjugation for "venir", which translates to " to come".

4 years ago

Singhno1

in the drop down it says with ellos/ellas you use vienen so that is what I used and it marked it wrong. It replies back with ven not vienen. I said Ellos vinen una gato. but it says it should be Ellos ven una gata. Ellos ven un gato. What is going on.

4 years ago

subletter

"vienen" is the 3rd-person plural conjugation for "venir", which is "to come".

"ven" is the 3rd-person plural conjugation for "ver", which is "to see".

4 years ago

wompum

Un gato or una gata. Not sure about the verb conjugation

4 years ago

kdmacnamara

Why isn't "Ellos vienen un gato" correct? Isn't "vienen" the correct conjugation for ellos?

4 years ago

Jericho08

Vienen is to have.

4 years ago

kdmacnamara

New to Spanish, but think it actually means "to come." Not sure how I originally arrived at this incorrect conjugation!

4 years ago

AndrewMauk

Shouldn't 'sus' work for they? It would only accept ellas.

2 years ago

geokappa

sus=their

2 years ago

Bobby169681

Ellos mida un gato was my answer. Why is mida wrong

2 years ago

Realhozayfa

Why not " ellos miramos un gato ? "

5 months ago