"Non ho il pranzo."

Translation:I do not have the lunch.

June 13, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


afscardino

I'm imagining they mean it in the sense of, 'I do not have the food.' And not, 'I do not have the meal.'


Lisagnipura

I do not have the lunch - was accepted.


Isabella46348

Is this supposed to be like "i don't have the food to eat" or "I didn't have lunch"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian does not share the idiom with English that "to have" can mean "to eat".

"Non ho il pranzo" can only mean "I am not in possession of lunch", never "I am not eating lunch".


Nathaniel269

I find this baffling as i was taught that if you are saying you are dining (on dinner) the correct verb is cenare ... Surely the same applies to pranzare?


lynettemcw

That's the point. This sentence is not about eating lunch. It's about being in possession of the lunch. Maybe a parent or a spouse packed a lunch for the person to take to school or work and they are just saying they don't have this packed lunch with them. Avere never means to eat in Italian. It is quite literally only talking about being in possession of the lunch here.


OblivionBa

I have not had lunch is better English than I have not got lunch.


f.formica

True, but it means something completely different than the Italian sentence.


lynettemcw

Have not had would be present perfect. This exercise is just basic present tense.


MarildaFaia

vorrei chiedere a voi, che capite l'italiano perché il mio inglese è cosi cosi : ma la frase - I HAVE NOT GO THE LUNCH, è corretta ?? perche la frase in italiano dice : non ho il pranzo. che centra < go < li ? mi sembra che cosi sarebbe: io non vengo pranzare . sbaglio ? grazie a chi mi potrà aiutare. besos :D


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

got /gɔt/, no go /goʊ/.

"to go" è "andare"
"got" è il tempo passato di "get", e "to get" è "ottenere"


MarildaFaia

grazie mille, Rae. ma secondo me questa frase in inglese non è corretta. Got è il passato di GET, giusto? allora sarebbe io non ho ottenuto il pranzo. ( past tense ) << I haven't got the lunch, ok? >> ma la frase è nel tempo presente << non HO il pranzo>> che dici te?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Si prega di perdonare il mio italiano, sto usando Google Translate.

In inglese informale, è comune per dire "have got" per significare "have" al presente: "I have it" vs "I've got it" - che significano la stessa cosa. Ci sono due sensi di "got": uno è il passato di "get" e l'altro è usato in modo informale con "to have".

In inglese molto informale, alcune persone completamente sostituire "have" con "got". "Do you have it?" - "Yeah, I got it." Queste sono cose che non si insegnano a scuola. ;) Le scuole insegnano solo la lingua standard, e questo non è standard. Inglese standard: "I do not have it/I don't have it." Alcuni dialetti non standard: "I ain't got it."


MarildaFaia

ahhhh ho capito adesso, grazie mille sei molto gentile. quanto al traduttore, non preoccuparti perché ti ho capito perfettamente. io sto aspettando che si concluda il corso d'italiano per chi parla il portoghese, e mentre lo aspetto cambio l'idioma, cosi ristudio l'inglese e l'italiano. un grande e affettuoso abbraccio


Marianne213968

I couldn't hear, even in slow speed. Not very clear


sofii.ped

Why is not "I have not"? I don't understand...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.