1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho il pranzo."

"Non ho il pranzo."

Translation:I do not have the lunch.

June 13, 2013

28 Comments


afscardino

I'm imagining they mean it in the sense of, 'I do not have the food.' And not, 'I do not have the meal.'


Lisagnipura

I do not have the lunch - was accepted.


OblivionBa

I have not had lunch is better English than I have not got lunch.


f.formica
Mod

True, but it means something completely different than the Italian sentence.


lynettemcw

Have not had would be present perfect. This exercise is just basic present tense.


Isabella46348

Is this supposed to be like "i don't have the food to eat" or "I didn't have lunch"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian does not share the idiom with English that "to have" can mean "to eat".

"Non ho il pranzo" can only mean "I am not in possession of lunch", never "I am not eating lunch".


William912527

When do you use "the lunch" as opposed to "lunch"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Whenever you as a native speaker of English feel it is appropriate.


MarildaFaia

vorrei chiedere a voi, che capite l'italiano perché il mio inglese è cosi cosi : ma la frase - I HAVE NOT GO THE LUNCH, è corretta ?? perche la frase in italiano dice : non ho il pranzo. che centra < go < li ? mi sembra che cosi sarebbe: io non vengo pranzare . sbaglio ? grazie a chi mi potrà aiutare. besos :D


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

got /gɔt/, no go /goʊ/.

"to go" è "andare"
"got" è il tempo passato di "get", e "to get" è "ottenere"


MarildaFaia

grazie mille, Rae. ma secondo me questa frase in inglese non è corretta. Got è il passato di GET, giusto? allora sarebbe io non ho ottenuto il pranzo. ( past tense ) << I haven't got the lunch, ok? >> ma la frase è nel tempo presente << non HO il pranzo>> che dici te?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Si prega di perdonare il mio italiano, sto usando Google Translate.

In inglese informale, è comune per dire "have got" per significare "have" al presente: "I have it" vs "I've got it" - che significano la stessa cosa. Ci sono due sensi di "got": uno è il passato di "get" e l'altro è usato in modo informale con "to have".

In inglese molto informale, alcune persone completamente sostituire "have" con "got". "Do you have it?" - "Yeah, I got it." Queste sono cose che non si insegnano a scuola. ;) Le scuole insegnano solo la lingua standard, e questo non è standard. Inglese standard: "I do not have it/I don't have it." Alcuni dialetti non standard: "I ain't got it."


MarildaFaia

ahhhh ho capito adesso, grazie mille sei molto gentile. quanto al traduttore, non preoccuparti perché ti ho capito perfettamente. io sto aspettando che si concluda il corso d'italiano per chi parla il portoghese, e mentre lo aspetto cambio l'idioma, cosi ristudio l'inglese e l'italiano. un grande e affettuoso abbraccio


Michael197916

Why not 'I have not had lunch'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Two reasons:

1. This is present tense, not past tense.

2. The English idiom "to have food" meaning "to eat food" does not exist in Italian. "Avere cibo" can only literally mean it is in one's possession.


LouVasta

It does not say io, it could be more than one person


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=avere

io ho
tu hai
lui/lei ha
noi abbiamo
voi avete
loro hanno


lynettemcw

It doesn't have to say io. Ho is the io conjugation. In a language that routinely omits subject pronouns, ho means I have all by itself.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.