"Non ho il pranzo."

Translation:I do not have lunch.

June 13, 2013

59 Comments


afscardino

I'm imagining they mean it in the sense of, 'I do not have the food.' And not, 'I do not have the meal.'

June 15, 2013

Lisagnipura

I do not have the lunch - was accepted.

November 6, 2013

Alex_the_bossman

sounds like something starfire would say from teen titans go

January 6, 2015

JamieFaye1

Agreed. A lot of this sounds like StarFire to me!!

December 27, 2018

philster043

Yeah, I agree.

July 18, 2013

OblivionBa

I have not had lunch is better English than I have not got lunch.

June 25, 2014

f.formica
Mod

True, but it means something completely different than the Italian sentence.

June 26, 2014

Reezu7

Why can't I use present continuous? "I'm not having lunch" sounds better to me than "I don't have lunch" which sounds like you never eat lunch.

April 18, 2014

Rae.F

Just because we can say idiomatically in English "to have lunch" to mean "to eat lunch" doesn't mean that same idiom applies in other languages. As such, it's safer to assume "to have (the) lunch" is meant literally here, as in "I am in possession of this meal," whether it's in a lunchbox in your backpack, or in a paper bag in the back seat of your car, or on a tray at a cafeteria.

May 31, 2014

anne_warren

why not i have not had lunch?

July 1, 2014

Rae.F

Two reasons: First, the English idiom "to have lunch" = "to eat lunch" does not extend to Italian. "Non ho il pranzo" literally means "I do not have the lunch," which is to say "I do not possess the meal." Second, this is in the present tense, not the past perfect.

July 1, 2014

ericajo02

I always tend to have difficulty with the "Speak This Sentence" part. I don't think I do as poorly as my score would imply. Is it possible that my phone's microphone may also be to blame?

September 14, 2015

Rae.F

Voice recognition software isn't perfect. I turned off the speaking lessons a long time ago.

Go to the ribbon at the top of the web page, hover over your username with the down arrow next to it, and select "Settings".

September 14, 2015

ericajo02

Thank you

September 14, 2015

Isabella46348

Is this supposed to be like "i don't have the food to eat" or "I didn't have lunch"?

August 3, 2017

Rae.F

Italian does not share the idiom with English that "to have" can mean "to eat".

"Non ho il pranzo" can only mean "I am not in possession of lunch", never "I am not eating lunch".

August 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I do not eat lunch not accepted, why?

    June 15, 2018

Rae.F

    Italian does not share the idiom with English that "to have" can mean "to eat".

    "Non ho il pranzo" can only mean "I am not in possession of lunch", never "I am not eating lunch".

    June 15, 2018

Krizelle16

    I wrote "I did not have lunch" but it's the same as "I do not have lunch." So, I don't know how I feel about this test anymore.

    January 24, 2019

Rae.F

    No, they are not the same. One is past tense and the other is present tense. For now, it's all present tense. Past tense will come up much later in the tree.

    January 24, 2019

HerndonSnider

    On 3/23/2019 "I don't have the lunch." was judged to be wrong. If you wanted to use the definite article "the" to indicate a certain lunch you would have to use 'il pranzo' wouldn't you?. I don't have the lunch it is lost. Non ho il pranzo, 'e perso.

    March 23, 2019

Rae.F

    Articles, like prepositions, are used differently in different languages. Don't expect a one-to-one correspondence in usage.

    March 24, 2019

iscoscarv
    June 7, 2019

Baribaldi

    I'm sorry, but English is my first language and we say "I do not have breakfast/lunch/dinner" - it being intended I believe, as "I do not eat breakfast/lunch/supper"?

    October 6, 2013

Rae.F

    "Non ho il pranzo" -- "I don't have the lunch (that you packed for me)."

    May 16, 2014

DrWholockHolmes

    Hi. Nice TARDIS

    April 20, 2016

Annabel.Hickey

    In English we would never say got the lunch. We would say have had lunch

    March 7, 2014

f.formica
    Mod
    • I have not had lunch = I haven't eaten lunch.
    • Non ho il pranzo = I have nothing to eat for lunch.

    They are very different statements; you can't use "have" as a synonym for "eat" in Italian.

    March 7, 2014

KinantiKal

    What is if I wanna say "I haven't lunch?

    September 24, 2015

PrincessPetra

    Its sounds like its saying pants zone

    January 5, 2016

lccavalheiro

    I haven't had lunch seems the one that makes the most sense to me. I do not have the lunch gives the idea that you don't have the material food to consume, not that you haven't eaten. I'm not sure what the sentence really means in Italian, but for sure the most reasonable and useful meaning would be "I haven't had lunch"

    June 8, 2016

Rae.F

    No, Italian does not share the idiom that English has that "to have lunch" = "to eat lunch". The Italian sentence here really does literally mean "I do not possess the mid-day meal."

    These sentences are for teaching vocabulary and grammar only. They have no deeper meaning.

    June 8, 2016

lccavalheiro

    Thanks a lot Rae. =)

    June 9, 2016

MarildaFaia

    vorrei chiedere a voi, che capite l'italiano perché il mio inglese è cosi cosi : ma la frase - I HAVE NOT GO THE LUNCH, è corretta ?? perche la frase in italiano dice : non ho il pranzo. che centra < go < li ? mi sembra che cosi sarebbe: io non vengo pranzare . sbaglio ? grazie a chi mi potrà aiutare. besos :D

    November 28, 2016

Rae.F

    got /gɔt/, no go /goʊ/.

    "to go" è "andare"
    "got" è il tempo passato di "get", e "to get" è "ottenere"

    November 28, 2016

MarildaFaia

    grazie mille, Rae. ma secondo me questa frase in inglese non è corretta. Got è il passato di GET, giusto? allora sarebbe io non ho ottenuto il pranzo. ( past tense ) << I haven't got the lunch, ok? >> ma la frase è nel tempo presente << non HO il pranzo>> che dici te?

    November 28, 2016

Rae.F

    Si prega di perdonare il mio italiano, sto usando Google Translate.

    In inglese informale, è comune per dire "have got" per significare "have" al presente: "I have it" vs "I've got it" - che significano la stessa cosa. Ci sono due sensi di "got": uno è il passato di "get" e l'altro è usato in modo informale con "to have".

    In inglese molto informale, alcune persone completamente sostituire "have" con "got". "Do you have it?" - "Yeah, I got it." Queste sono cose che non si insegnano a scuola. ;) Le scuole insegnano solo la lingua standard, e questo non è standard. Inglese standard: "I do not have it/I don't have it." Alcuni dialetti non standard: "I ain't got it."

    November 28, 2016

MarildaFaia

    ahhhh ho capito adesso, grazie mille sei molto gentile. quanto al traduttore, non preoccuparti perché ti ho capito perfettamente. io sto aspettando che si concluda il corso d'italiano per chi parla il portoghese, e mentre lo aspetto cambio l'idioma, cosi ristudio l'inglese e l'italiano. un grande e affettuoso abbraccio

    November 29, 2016

RowanWH

    No I am not having lunch - is also correct

    September 15, 2018

Rae.F

    No it is not.

    Only English uses the idiom "to have food" to mean "to eat food". In Italian, "to have food" can only literally mean "to have it in one's possession". And used in that sense, just as you can't say "I am having a chair", you can't say "I am having lunch".

    Please read the rest of the comments on this page. This has been explained many times before.

    September 15, 2018

JanePearse1

    I don't eat lunch and I don't have lunch means the same thing in English

    December 1, 2018

Rae.F

    But not in Italian.

    December 1, 2018

Alma555807

    "I do not have lunch," was marked wrong.

    March 6, 2019

LJhurley

    i not eat the lunch

    November 15, 2016

pranzini

    pranzo can mean "meal' + lunch is often referred to as "colazione"

    January 10, 2017

NicoletteT624101

    I didn't have lunch is more correct. The grammar of "I don't have the lunch" is awful!

    March 23, 2017

Rae.F

    No. First of all, this is present tense, not past tense. Second, Italian uses articles differently than English does. Third, it is only an English idiom that "to have food" means "to eat food". In Italian, "io ho il pranzo" means I am literally in possession of a meal. It does not mean I am eating it.

    Therefore "Non ho il pranzo" can only mean "I do not have (the) lunch" as in "I did not receive the tray" or "I don't have the bag about my person" or something else along those lines. It does not mean "I am not eating".

    April 12, 2017

Loyla16

    Poor me

    June 9, 2017

jadwiga817773

    :'( nie udło mi się!

    October 8, 2017

ViviXXXX

    Not good

    April 24, 2018

CarolOlson

    In American English, one would say: I don't have any lunch. However, duo lingo seems to want very literal translations.

    January 9, 2014

kjmarch86

    It seems like this part of the lesson is about the nouns (food items) and verb conjugation, not about the proper expresssions. Hopefully that comes later.

    November 16, 2014

Johnkeefe

    i said didn't instead of don't

    July 11, 2014

derly.fer

    The sentence is in present, so "didn't" (past form of to do) is not right.

    July 16, 2014

Joe_Peacock

    This just seems like a bad sentence. To me it sounds like "I am not having lunch," which I guessed, since "I don't have the lunch" sounds wrong. Of course, "I am not having lunch" was marked wrong.

    December 30, 2014

DrWholockHolmes

    BUT I DO HAVE LUNCH!!! EVILPILLOWSEVILPILLOWSTHEREWASACHEEEEEEESE! YOUWILLFINDADOLPHININTHEPANTRY. YAAAAS. DOOOGYDOOOOOGBLARG

    April 20, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.