1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We eat candies at the zoo."

"We eat candies at the zoo."

Translation:Noi mangiamo caramelle allo zoo.

June 13, 2013

22 Comments


bubabuba

Can pleae someone help me? Is there a difference between "nello zoo" and "allo zoo"? Before, there were a lot of animals "nello zoo", why is it "allo zoo", when it comes to humans that eat candies?


Ariaflame

Because it's at the zoo. Not in the zoo which would be nello zoo. The humans are visitors at the zoo, not part of the exhibits in the zoo.


kinga9000

And then the are not in the zoo but at it??????


RobertJakob

Why can we omit the article "le" in front of caramelle?


luna892935

Sometimes we omit like english or spanish, in the middle.....but at the start we always put article generally


LeandroSab4

Why "Mangiamo caramelle allo zoo" is wrong?


monik_2608

I have the same question. We can ommit the subject inthis case?.. but why?, I nead to known!!


Gary911077

I wrote same but it was scored as correct


Aliyan

Bravo Ariaflame,, You are a good teacher. Thanks


ori__m

Can you help me? Why allo and not al?


Ariaflame

a + lo zoo = allo zoo

a + il ristorante = al ristorante


luna892935

Because with some letters at the start you must use lo instead il. Z is one of these. Lo zoo, lo zaino, lo zufolo: a tool...


Kalena73

Okay, Now I understand.


safibta

I'm confused about 'al'. Is the following correct?

AL ragazzo - TO THE boy AL-lo zoo - AT the zoo


Ariaflame

Languages can't be mapped one word to another. This especially applies to prepositions which can mean different things in different contexts, to us anyway. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare114a.htm

in which combines with the 'the' words to make nel, nella, nello etc. definitely means in.

'a' can mean 'at', 'to' or 'in' depending on context. Or rather they use it where we would use those words in English. After all, if you talk at the boy, you are sort of talking to them, it just has a different nuance in English so we use 'to' to translate 'a' there.


Raphael317878

Why "lo zoo" and not "il zoo"?


Gita-ji

Because 'zoo' starts with 'z'. This is one of the special situations where you need to use 'lo' instead of 'il'.


kinga9000

Shouldn't it be in the zoo and nello?


JeanGODARD1

Or at the zoo and nello zoo ! I would like to ear an Italian telling us ! Mangiare il gelato nello zoo di Basilea (says a dictionary !)


JeanGODARD1

Manger de la glace au zoo de Bâle -> Mangiare il gelato nello zoo di Basilea


HenryShaw4

I saw in another discussion something that applies here- allo = al + lo = at the (zoo) the same applies to nello.


rob244586

Why not "mangiamo le caramelle allo zoo"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.