1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We eat candies at the zoo."

"We eat candies at the zoo."

Translation:Noi mangiamo caramelle allo zoo.

June 13, 2013

14 Comments


bubabuba

Can pleae someone help me? Is there a difference between "nello zoo" and "allo zoo"? Before, there were a lot of animals "nello zoo", why is it "allo zoo", when it comes to humans that eat candies?


Ariaflame

Because it's at the zoo. Not in the zoo which would be nello zoo. The humans are visitors at the zoo, not part of the exhibits in the zoo.


kinga9000

And then the are not in the zoo but at it??????


RobertJakob

Why can we omit the article "le" in front of caramelle?


Aliyan

Bravo Ariaflame,, You are a good teacher. Thanks


ori__m

Can you help me? Why allo and not al?


Ariaflame

a + lo zoo = allo zoo

a + il ristorante = al ristorante


LeandroSab4

Why "Mangiamo caramelle allo zoo" is wrong?


Kalena73

Okay, Now I understand.


safibta

I'm confused about 'al'. Is the following correct?

AL ragazzo - TO THE boy AL-lo zoo - AT the zoo


Ariaflame

Languages can't be mapped one word to another. This especially applies to prepositions which can mean different things in different contexts, to us anyway. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare114a.htm

in which combines with the 'the' words to make nel, nella, nello etc. definitely means in.

'a' can mean 'at', 'to' or 'in' depending on context. Or rather they use it where we would use those words in English. After all, if you talk at the boy, you are sort of talking to them, it just has a different nuance in English so we use 'to' to translate 'a' there.


kinga9000

Shouldn't it be in the zoo and nello?


Raphael317878

Why "lo zoo" and not "il zoo"?


Gita-ji

Because 'zoo' starts with 'z'. This is one of the special situations where you need to use 'lo' instead of 'il'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.