1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The students are finding the…

"The students are finding the averages."

Translation:De studerende finder gennemsnittene.

October 7, 2014

5 Comments


MrGusts

Because "studerende" is not a noun in the regular sense, rather it literally translates to "the ones who study", so "de" makes it to " those who study".


CameronChr2

It's "studerende" whether its singular or plural though correct? This is what confuses me sometimes, especially since Danish verb conjugations don't change with the subjects.


Rixt971833

Is the word gennemsnittene pronounced as gennemsnit téne?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.