"The students are finding the averages."

Translation:De studerende finder gennemsnittene.

4 years ago

4 Comments


dac8y
dac8y

Why the "de"?

4 years ago

MrGusts

Because "studerende" is not a noun in the regular sense, rather it literally translates to "the ones who study", so "de" makes it to " those who study".

4 years ago

CameronChr2
CameronChr2

It's "studerende" whether its singular or plural though correct? This is what confuses me sometimes, especially since Danish verb conjugations don't change with the subjects.

17 hours ago

MarcErnst1

Thank you!

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.