"The students are finding the averages."

Translation:De studerende finder gennemsnittene.

October 7, 2014

4 Comments


dac8y

Why the "de"?

October 7, 2014

MrGusts

Because "studerende" is not a noun in the regular sense, rather it literally translates to "the ones who study", so "de" makes it to " those who study".

November 16, 2014

CameronChr2

It's "studerende" whether its singular or plural though correct? This is what confuses me sometimes, especially since Danish verb conjugations don't change with the subjects.

December 14, 2018

MarcErnst1

Thank you!

December 14, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.