"Mi viene a trovare."

Translation:She visits me.

June 13, 2013

11 Comments


bilboburgler

feminine because?

September 5, 2013

dnovinc

It could be masculine as well since there is no personal pronoun like "lui" o "lei" indicating the gender.

September 5, 2013

bilboburgler

Thanks, it looks like duolingo makes gender decisions without reason and then fails acceptable answers. That makes the whole learning thing harder, because they say something is wrong when it is right. Agh

September 6, 2013

dnovinc

You must take in account that Italian has been accessible little more than 9 months and It probably has thousands of sentences each one with at least dozen possible correct translations. Duolingo's staff inputs as many possible translations as they can but since there are so many possibilities sometimes it is easy to overlook even some obvious ones. Because of that doulingo relies on it's users to report mistakes and possible translations, and with each correct accepted report learning becomes even better. :)

September 6, 2013

bilboburgler

I do and I accept it is a free service. But if we don't tell them about this issue they will not improve it (I have).

September 6, 2013

Eylon.saadon

is this correct italian? I mean is this how you say this sentence? because a literal translation is "she comes to find me"

June 13, 2013

dnovinc

Yes it is. http://www.wordreference.com/enit/visit

to visit = andare/venire a trovare ; fare visita (formal)

note the difference in using andare a trovare and venire a trovare :

  1. When you're speaking to the person to whom you are visiting (or plan to visit or have visited, etc.) you use venire a trovare

  2. When you're talking about visiting someone, and you are not addressing the person to whom you plan to visit directly, use andare a trovare

for other examples check http://italian.engagedthinking.com/lessons/Lesson_194.pdf

June 13, 2013

kcsmvest

The link you referenced 'Lesson_194' was very helpful... are there others? I'd love to use them as references

September 30, 2013

dnovinc

I just found out that they have some other Italian grammar lessons on their blog: http://ilgur.com/

If you want more references check this list of links http://www.duolingo.com/comment/233855 :)

September 30, 2013

SkylerMax

„He comes to meet me” isn't a possibile solution?

March 28, 2014

richie23

The owl corrected my : She is coming to visit me. To read She is coming to FIND me.

May 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.