"Non mettere il vino nuovo nelle vecchie bottiglie!"

Translation:Do not put the new wine in the old bottles!

June 13, 2013

37 Comments


CreyB

No, this is an imperative form (a command). When using the imperative in the second person singular, negatives use the infinitive form of the verb. This indicates that the command is directed at a single individual.

June 14, 2013

thenino85

Which begs the question, why is Duolingo throwing imperatives at us now? There's been one or two in past lessons, but now they seem keen on throwing multiple examples at us even though there is a future imperatives lesson that has this one as a requirement!

July 12, 2013

pont

It raises rather than begs the question, but I assume they're throwing the informal second person singular negative imperative at us because it happens to be the same as the infinitive.

October 16, 2013

DeanG6

Why not throw imperatives at us now? It's one of the uses of the Infinitive. I happen to be enjoying this section, actually. It's nice to have a relatively easy one after having just done several hard ones.

February 20, 2015

cgroothius

thanks.

July 5, 2014

silkwarrior

On a cultural point, whoever wrote this phrase has never been to one of Italy's glories, the local cantina, where you very definitely turn up with an old bottle/jerry can or whatever and get it filled to your heart's content.

March 12, 2014

Chevy1959

It's reffering to Mark 2:22. You'd have to read even before the verse.

Jesus came to the earth to bring in a whole new order, where the grace of God, operating through faith, would be the main motivating principle, instead of the obedience of the Law, given my Moses, motivated by fear of punishment. Jesus' enemies could not understand this, so they criticized Him and His disciples for not doing things the old and accepted way of the Law. The new bottles foreshadows the New Covenant; and the new wine forshadows the gift of the Holy Spirit, which was to fill those who believed in him, after he died for our sins and rose again from the dead.  Therefore, this phrase said by Jesus, "Do not put new wine into old bottles, or else the new wine will burst the bottles, and the wine is spilled, and the bottles will be ruined," meaning the Gospel that will only fill with rage and fury to those under the Old Testament (Pact), and will despise it and let it go.

So it's more than just an idiom, but a spiritual teaching. :)

April 13, 2016

lesliewilman

It was also a teaching based on common experience when the bottles concerned were made of leather not glass, and would split under pressure of fermentation.

February 7, 2017

JesseKuipe1

In Dutch Bibles it says "zakken", which means "bags". Weird...

May 5, 2018

RobBlaney

Take a look at what lesliewilman said above and "bags" makes more sense. ;-)

May 8, 2018

c.s.k

Different versions of the Bible say "bottles" or "wineskins"(otri). Since almost 88% of Italians are Roman Catholic, "bottles" best fits the Italian culture.

June 9, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Wow! Didn't know that. Thanks!

April 13, 2016

HilleSuuma

I noticed that already and i have read this before, but still - i just got it now. It is the problem of the majority of conservative church as well, not only regarding old testament. Thanx

August 15, 2018

JamesLessels

Yes but there is nothing wrong with keeping old wine in old bottles. Some people prefer old wine!

October 1, 2018

carli1195

Praise be to Jesus for the local cantina!

July 8, 2014

mdsawyermd

Are these equivalent: il nuovo vino = il vino nuovo? le vecchie bottiglie = le bottiglie vecchie?

February 4, 2014

carli1195

like in french i think certain adjectives, particularly of size or age, go before rather than after the noun, but ive never established whether it's actually grammatically wrong to go against the common usage.

July 8, 2014

Duolessio

We generally prefer to put adjectives after nouns. When they are before they make the sentence sound poetic, so put them after the noun and you'll be 90% right. There are some exceptions but I think it's more about the construction than the adjective itself. For example, when possessives are used, the adjective will come before the noun. Sometimes the position of the adjective will change its meaning, as in "amico vecchio" vs "vecchio amico": they both mean "old friend", but the first one is old for his age while the second has been friends with you for a long time.

February 21, 2016

JamesLessels

Interesting. In English, putting the adjective after the noun sounds ancient and poetical

October 1, 2018

andrewduo

This feels like an idiom or a proverb to me. Does it have any meaning other than the literal one?

January 25, 2014

RobBlaney

Mark 2:22

January 27, 2014

andrewduo

Good spot - thanks.

January 28, 2014

PattyinRoma

My Italian husband replies: Yes! "Non si mette vino nuovo in otri vecchi". It has a bit of Latin and is and is an old saying, which means don't mix thing are not the same or don't belong together.

March 11, 2014

LeandroSab4

Gooda! Now, i understood. Do not mix. Otherwise, it can be recycle.

February 14, 2016

DeanG6

It's included in the Idioms section of the Spanish course. I wouldn't be surprised if it's included in the Italian Idioms section as well.

February 20, 2015

silkwarrior

Any particular reason why "vecchie" is placed before "bottiglie"? And would it be wrong if it were placed after?

February 26, 2014

carli1195

some adjectives, particularly of size and time, are exceptional and go before the noun, not sure if it's a strict grammar rule or just common usage

July 8, 2014

Lloydo3000

Possibly for emphAsis?

March 5, 2014

abshirdi

I translated: - "not to put .." - DO NOT PUT is negative imperative, 2nd person (sing. or pl.), and could be NON METTI or NON METTETE, in italian, as I have learned till now.

November 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It could not. In Italian the negative imperative for the "tu" person always uses the infinitive.

November 1, 2013

abshirdi

Thank you very much for the explanation, f.formica!

November 1, 2013

Eylon.saadon

there is only one verb here ant in the infinitive, isn't this sentence missing?

June 13, 2013

LarsX

N + adj...adj + N. Both are adjectives relating to age. I think I was counted wrong previously for saying "bottiglie vecchie.

August 18, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Why can't "vecchie" vollow "bottiglie"? I put it after the noun and it was marked wrong.

January 3, 2015

moreno174

But this is a proverb: 'non mettere il vino nuovo nella botte vecchia', and is in the Vangelo, maybe not the same sentence

March 3, 2016

TriggerSmooth

Jesus vs recycling

April 28, 2017

Bent937719

why in and not on?

June 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.