1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Can we talk?"

"Can we talk?"

Translation:Possiamo parlare?

June 13, 2013

6 Comments


Perseph1955

Joan Rivers in Rome.


manaf34711

Why not ci posso parlare?


Jim93487

I thought this too since many of the reflexive sentences are very literal. I thought it would be more like "Can we talk (to each other)?"


Eylon.saadon

why "si poù parlare" is not excepted?


dnovinc

I'm not sure, since "si può" is third person singular of verb "potersi" so translation of : "Si può parlare?" would be "Can you talk?" or "Can one talk?".

But then again we have something like "Come si può parlare di qualità in questo periodo difficile ?" / How can we talk about the quality in these difficult times?


Cj_Fresco

Hmm....useful

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.