"Can we talk?"

Translation:Possiamo parlare?

June 13, 2013

4 Comments


Perseph1955

Joan Rivers in Rome.

March 26, 2016

Eylon.saadon

why "si poù parlare" is not excepted?

June 13, 2013

dnovinc

I'm not sure, since "si può" is third person singular of verb "potersi" so translation of : "Si può parlare?" would be "Can you talk?" or "Can one talk?".

But then again we have something like "Come si può parlare di qualità in questo periodo difficile ?" / How can we talk about the quality in these difficult times?

June 13, 2013

Cj_Fresco

Hmm....useful

May 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.