"Can we talk?"

Translation:Possiamo parlare?

June 13, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Perseph1955

Joan Rivers in Rome.


manaf34711

Why not ci posso parlare?


Jim93487

I thought this too since many of the reflexive sentences are very literal. I thought it would be more like "Can we talk (to each other)?"


Cj_Fresco

Hmm....useful


Eylon.saadon

why "si poù parlare" is not excepted?


dnovinc

I'm not sure, since "si può" is third person singular of verb "potersi" so translation of : "Si può parlare?" would be "Can you talk?" or "Can one talk?".

But then again we have something like "Come si può parlare di qualità in questo periodo difficile ?" / How can we talk about the quality in these difficult times?


Heddymbanjo

Would "Ci possiamo parlare?" be correct? It was marked wrong


col-va-in-italia

"Possiamo parlare noi" allowed, December 2021

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.