1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We have coats."

"We have coats."

Translation:Nós temos casacos.

June 13, 2013

12 Comments


JCMcGee

is it ok to miss out the "nos"?


ZCabral

This sentence begs the question: Do we each have one coat... or more? Would "Nós temos um casaco" mean that we each have a coat or we have one amongst us? I know that languages handle this differently.


Paulenrique

We'll only figure this out with more context. Both options apply here.


mayukh.c

Why not nossos ?


JoseVilleg10

So 'Nossos temos um casaco' would work too?


G_6

I wrote 'tenho' what is the difference?


nowwheresmynut

tenho is the conjugation for "Eu" (i have) temos is the 1st plural Nós / We (nós temos / we have)


atyaiatin

why is the singular of coat = agasalho but plural is casacos?


nowwheresmynut

Coat(s) = casaco(s) Agasalho could actually mean sweater or coat or jacket or mostly anything that will be an extra layer of warmth, so coat would mean agasalho and the plural for that is agasalhos. You can use both translations (although if you mean to say "coat" i'd stick to the "casaco" translation)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.