"We have coats."

Translation:Nós temos casacos.

June 13, 2013

12 Comments


JCMcGee

is it ok to miss out the "nos"?

June 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes!

June 13, 2013

ZCabral

This sentence begs the question: Do we each have one coat... or more? Would "Nós temos um casaco" mean that we each have a coat or we have one amongst us? I know that languages handle this differently.

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique

We'll only figure this out with more context. Both options apply here.

February 11, 2014

mayukh.c

Why not nossos ?

April 2, 2014

Paulenrique

nossos = our,

April 2, 2014

JoseVilleg10

So 'Nossos temos um casaco' would work too?

June 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Sorry. Fixed.

June 10, 2014

G_6

I wrote 'tenho' what is the difference?

March 4, 2016

nowwheresmynut

tenho is the conjugation for "Eu" (i have) temos is the 1st plural Nós / We (nós temos / we have)

September 1, 2016

DOPXMINE

why is the singular of coat = agasalho but plural is casacos?

November 17, 2016

nowwheresmynut

Coat(s) = casaco(s) Agasalho could actually mean sweater or coat or jacket or mostly anything that will be an extra layer of warmth, so coat would mean agasalho and the plural for that is agasalhos. You can use both translations (although if you mean to say "coat" i'd stick to the "casaco" translation)

November 18, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.