1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den grønne grydelap findes k…

"Den grønne grydelap findes kun i dine drømme."

Translation:The green pot holder only exists in your dreams.

October 7, 2014

9 Comments


frankenwer

I was close to writing "exists" and thought, Duo would have written " eksisterer" in this case, so I just wrote "is only in xour dreams", comparing to "findts der en apotek, is there a pharmacy" and it was rated as wrong. Annoying...


KayPeaBee

I don't even know what a pot holder is! This whole kitchen section is really bizarre.


HastaLaVista83

Don't you ever cook? I mean a pot holder is nothing special...


PhilipPMartin

I'd never heard this in the UK before this lesson. We use the term oven mitts or oven gloves.


wojo4hitz

A thing you use to hold hot pots?!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.