"No, non è il mio nuovo fidanzato."

Translation:No, he is not my new fiancé.

June 13, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


walgen

he's the old one then? that's awkward.


countvlad

Why not: "No, it is not my new boyfriend". Depends on the context.


mariaelena256

usually we use "it" for a thing/ sometimes an animal but here I believe it should be 'he"


benczurp

Someone knocking at the door. "Is it your new boyfriend?"


OllieQ

Any reason why "nuovo" is before "fidanzato" and not after?


IsolaCiao

Certain adjectives come before the noun, such as those related to newness, age, beauty, size.


sinefoula

why not: fiancee?


Catia9

Now accepts fiance. I think 'fiance' is a man, 'fiancee' a woman. (first e has accent in both)


evren52

Is Ragazzo possible here? Like "ragazza=gf"


IanHale0

As I have acte accent on my English English keyboard I used double e. Silly me....


MissMirshamsi

what is the difference between fiance and husband?


IsolaCiao

fidanzato - fiance

marito - husband


AndrewChenYYC

What's wrong "boyfriend" here, while many other exercises use "boyfriend" for "fidanzato"? Terrible inconsistency in DL!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.