1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, non è il mio nuovo fidan…

"No, non è il mio nuovo fidanzato."

Translation:No, he is not my new fiancé.

June 13, 2013

15 Comments


walgen

he's the old one then? that's awkward.


OllieQ

Any reason why "nuovo" is before "fidanzato" and not after?


IsolaCiao

Certain adjectives come before the noun, such as those related to newness, age, beauty, size.


sinefoula

why not: fiancee?


Catia9

Now accepts fiance. I think 'fiance' is a man, 'fiancee' a woman. (first e has accent in both)


countvlad

Why not: "No, it is not my new boyfriend". Depends on the context.


mariaelena256

usually we use "it" for a thing/ sometimes an animal but here I believe it should be 'he"


benczurp

Someone knocking at the door. "Is it your new boyfriend?"


evren52

Is Ragazzo possible here? Like "ragazza=gf"


IanHale0

As I have acte accent on my English English keyboard I used double e. Silly me....


AinaRodriguez

what is the difference between fiance and husband?


IsolaCiao

fidanzato - fiance

marito - husband

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.