"No, non è il mio nuovo fidanzato."

Translation:No, he is not my new fiancé.

June 13, 2013

14 Comments


walgen

he's the old one then? that's awkward.

November 19, 2014

sinefoula

why not: fiancee?

February 9, 2014

Catia9

Now accepts fiance. I think 'fiance' is a man, 'fiancee' a woman. (first e has accent in both)

February 12, 2014

sinefoula

thanks

February 12, 2014

countvlad

Why not: "No, it is not my new boyfriend". Depends on the context.

June 13, 2013

mariaelena256

usually we use "it" for a thing/ sometimes an animal but here I believe it should be 'he"

December 25, 2013

benczurp

Someone knocking at the door. "Is it your new boyfriend?"

March 19, 2014

countvlad

grazie

December 25, 2013

evren52

Is Ragazzo possible here? Like "ragazza=gf"

September 7, 2014

OllieQ

Any reason why "nuovo" is before "fidanzato" and not after?

December 13, 2015

IsolaCiao

Certain adjectives come before the noun, such as those related to newness, age, beauty, size.

April 29, 2018

IanHale0

As I have acte accent on my English English keyboard I used double e. Silly me....

November 19, 2018

AinaRodriguez

what is the difference between fiance and husband?

January 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

fidanzato - fiance

marito - husband

April 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.