Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do as I say, not as I do."

Translation:Consejos vendo y para mí no tengo.

0
3 years ago

21 Comments


emily0004
emily0004

Translation: "Advice I sell and for myself have none."

"This one reproaches the person who has advice for everyone except for himself. Also, some people would do well by heeding the excellent advice they so generously extend to others."

Source: http://www.spanish-learning-corner.com/famous-spanish-sayings.html

69
Reply113 years ago

SchipulCatherine

emily0004 Thanks for the reference to the amazing spanish-learning-corner!

2
Reply3 years ago

emily0004
emily0004

Perhaps like telling others what to do, instead of setting a good example? The "do as I say, not as I do" does seem to fit well with the idea, even though it isn't a literal translation.

1
Reply33 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

I am grateful for the translation

0
Reply1 year ago

elquapo7

Thank you for the literal translation it made no sense at first. I always like the nuances of the Spanish proverbs. Such a quaint rich and proud culture

0
Reply6 months ago

pretty56pretty65

Is that the literal translation?

3
Reply3 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

The literal translation is "Haz lo que digo, no lo que hago."

19
Reply53 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

which is marked wrong

1
Reply1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Or, maybe instead, "Haz como lo digo, no como lo hago."

0
Reply6 months ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"hago yo digo, no que yo hago." Why is it wrong?

2
Reply3 years ago

--shaun--

That is "I do I say, not what I do", I think you meant "Haz lo que digo, no lo que hago"

5
Reply3 years ago

AshleyTarbet

That's what's so tricky about idioms. They are never a literal translation, but rather sayings in one language that have an equivalent in English. For instance, the Spanish phrase for "I am hungry" is actually "Tengo hambre", which literally translates to "I have hunger." But when you translate it, you don't say "I have hunger", you say "I am hungry" because that is the saying, or idiom, in English. Here is more about what an idiom is and how they're used: http://literarydevices.net/idiom/

5
Reply22 years ago

Peabianjay

Idioms are tricky, sure, but I really don't like the way DuoLingo handles them.

I'd prefer a more literal translation, though not exact, so I can follow the thought process. Why am I saying THIS string of words?

The literal, "Advice I sell and for me I don't have." can be understood to mean "Do as I say, not as I do."

In effect, this bit of DuoLingo is getting us to memorize sentences without knowing many of the words. I wish I could un-select the catagory.

6
Reply1 year ago

psieger
psieger

It is a choice, that seems to have been made. Duolingo follows your approach sometimes, but it makes for bad English. For instance: the statement 'you are correct' in the program, is no English. It is, 'you are right' or simply 'correct', but I presume they have their reason for choosing the akward idiom.

1
Reply1 year ago

DondeMahou

It's not so easy getting the idioms from a word for word translation :-(

2
Reply3 years ago

John_Payne

Es verdad.

0
Reply1 year ago

JanellWats

I realize that I am in idioms, but isn't at least one of the others a correct TRANSLATION (which is what was asked for)?

2
Reply2 years ago

EuroSpanish

«Predicar no es dar trigo» would be an equivalent saying that used to be frequently used by my granny

1
Reply1 year ago

KyanaBonil1

This is an incorrect translation. It really means I sell advice but have none for me.

0
Reply2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

In the Idioms section, you are translating the spirit of each phrase, not necessarily the words.

3
Reply1 year ago

Beammyjose

I answered both the first and the third choices. The third choice also has the same meaning. Why is it wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago