"We are."

Translation:Táimid.

4 years ago

16 Comments


ladyashiri
ladyashiri

Just for future reference, what are the conjugations of this verb?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It depends on the dialect. Some dialects use only analytic forms, some use more synthetic forms more than the standard does. However, I believe the Caighdeán is given in the tips and hints of the section.

4 years ago

ladyashiri
ladyashiri

Didn't appear to be there, galaxyrocker. Here's a couple I've found: infinitive - bí I am - táim you are - tá tú he/she/it is - tá sé we are - táimid you (all) are - tá sibh they are - tá siad

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=30&H1=130&T1=b%ED

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's there under "Basics 1".

Also, is not the infinitive. It's the imperative form of the verb. a bheith is the infinitive.

But, depending on dialect, you have:

Tá mé or Táim

Tá tú or Táir or Taoi

Tá sé

Tá sí

Tá muid or Táimid

Tá sibh

and Tá siad or Táid or Tádar

4 years ago

ladyashiri
ladyashiri

Thanks so much galaxyrocker! I was looking in the wrong place.

4 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11Plus

Very good answer! I always used 'tá mé' and 'tá muid.' Never even heard those variations on 'tá tú' and 'tá siad.'

For now I won't worry about it, but it's good to have this information. Thank you for sharing.

3 years ago

JamesCaulfield1

I thought Irish didn't have an infinitive version of verbs.

1 year ago

august.bog

Why did it say I was wrong when I picked "Táimid"? If Tá muid and Táimid are the same thing, how do I know which one to use?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

If it's multiple choice, you must pick all translations. As to which one to use, it depends on what dialect you wish to speak. I suggest just picking one, and sticking with it.

3 years ago

Dana_Morgan
Dana_Morgan

So I couldn't recall the translation and moused over the phrase "we are." The phrase which popped up was "is...muid". I wrote this, and was of course marked off. Why was this the mouseover popup?

3 years ago

ReneeKazmar80

From what I understand "is...muid" is used with something that changes, but Táimid is used to describe a more permanent state.
.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It'd actually be the opposite, but that's simplifying it a lot.

3 years ago

ciaratiara

Taoy- meed: how exactly is ai pronounced? Is it a broad vowel "a" followed by the letter "I" sound? It is a sound like no other! It reminds be how the Ozzies, South Africans and NZ's all pronounce their big vowels for the word "no" and "go" It has the same ring to it.

3 years ago

sashaparata

dsdfsfsfss

2 years ago

LukesMicra

eeeehhh

2 years ago

BarbieBegl

I can't. Don't know how to work that on my tablet

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.