Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun spiser brød."

Translation:She eats bread.

3 years ago

22 Comments


JordanBorisov

When the computer says 'brød' it sounds like somebody's choking.Is there a mistake in the system here or it's just a weirdly pronounced word?

3 years ago

karinperss1
karinperss1

It is pronounced correctly. Welcome to the danish language! :-)

3 years ago

JulioCardo28222

Hola

1 year ago

Ibrahim43900

We are learning danish not Spanish

4 months ago

RikSha
RikSha

I can't stop laughing :D

3 years ago

jensenlewi

So, brød = (some) bread and brøed = the bread? I'm just starting and I am an english speaker so I want to get a hang of the articles

2 years ago

PaulJD1

I am new at Danish - how does the 'ø' sound differ from the 'o'?

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

You could start with this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1UmFv7T2p68 Edit: If you want something more comprehensive : https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCELY640l4PvwswWPTfMQ5YA/videos

3 years ago

PaulJD1

Thank you - that was helpful.

3 years ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

So brød is supposed to sound like polk?

3 years ago

andrey420

Omg , how "d" sounds? Is it like "l" or something similar?

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Check this video, there's a good picture of the tongue position when saying the letter: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KtRux2J9O7s&list=UUELY640l4PvwswWPTfMQ5YA

3 years ago

andrey420

I don't speak danish well enough yet, so mostly I just watched what he's doing. Nevertheless it was pretty helpful. Thanks

3 years ago

Laurie581257

Th or tht

3 years ago

idobn99

Is there any difference between the present progressive and simple in danish?

3 years ago

Karen378113

How do you type the o with the diacritical mark?

2 years ago

AdityaPrem

Press and hold the letter o and you'll get it's variations

2 years ago

DarkTigres

So apparently i messed up when "the" was added, though im wondering would the word chanfe for a male and female like bread would still be brød for both right?

1 year ago

mike934757

She eats bread. Translated right program marks it wrong. Great!

1 year ago

VinceCarte7

Soo haarrrrrdddd

10 months ago

VinceCarte7

But ı will overcome

10 months ago

CarolineVl1

She eats bread

3 years ago