1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun spiser brød."

"Hun spiser brød."

Translation:She eats bread.

October 7, 2014

33 Comments


JordanBorisov

When the computer says 'brød' it sounds like somebody's choking.Is there a mistake in the system here or it's just a weirdly pronounced word?


karinperss1

It is pronounced correctly. Welcome to the danish language! :-)


Ibrahim43900

We are learning danish not Spanish


RikSha

I can't stop laughing :D


SantiAnnd

This is gonna be the first of many peculiarities you shall find in den dansk sprog :)


HubertW2

I just hear "pol"... is that correct?


jensenlewi

So, brød = (some) bread and brøed = the bread? I'm just starting and I am an english speaker so I want to get a hang of the articles


asayumesan

The bread = brødet :)


PaulJD1

I am new at Danish - how does the 'ø' sound differ from the 'o'?


PaulJD1

Thank you - that was helpful.


rashtrakut

So brød is supposed to sound like polk?


andrey420

Omg , how "d" sounds? Is it like "l" or something similar?


RikSha

Check this video, there's a good picture of the tongue position when saying the letter: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KtRux2J9O7s&list=UUELY640l4PvwswWPTfMQ5YA


andrey420

I don't speak danish well enough yet, so mostly I just watched what he's doing. Nevertheless it was pretty helpful. Thanks


KillerBoy72

Does anyone know of a video that goes more in dept on how to tell if words like vand and brød are said the normal way or the vandet / brødet way. I cannot tell the difference while listening and am struggling. Anything would be helpful, thanks.


DanskForEvigt

I need help with this too. When I use the slower speech I can vaguely hear a "t" at the end of brødet, but not with vandet. The normal speed it so hard to tell the difference.


Arabella210259

So, this is off topic, but I want to know which language do you think is the easiest to learn: norwegian, danish, swedish or dutch? If you need any context/information on my language knowledge in general-my mother tongue is Serbian, I speak fluent English, my French sucks mostly because of my accent but I can grasp it, and I speak some German. Any help in a form of opinion, tip, experience, or anything really, would be much appreciated, thanks in advance :)


givernee

I vote Norwegian is easiest.


iapbn23

Is there any difference between the present progressive and simple in danish?


Arabella210259

I don't think there is :)


Karen378113

How do you type the o with the diacritical mark?


AdityaPrem

Press and hold the letter o and you'll get it's variations


DarkTigres

So apparently i messed up when "the" was added, though im wondering would the word chanfe for a male and female like bread would still be brød for both right?


VinceCarte7

But ı will overcome


marinaaoli

I put the correct answer and fore the app is wrong and i can't go on


Florin278061

It's annoying that I forget the . at the end of the sentence and it marks it as wrong


Noah238196

Sorry it would still be the bread


mike934757

She eats bread. Translated right program marks it wrong. Great!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.