1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "We swim along the coast."

"We swim along the coast."

Μετάφραση:Κολυμπούμε κατά μήκος της ακτής.

October 7, 2014

7 σχόλια


jaye16

Please help me with some things. What's the difference between "Κολυμπούμε" and "Κολυμπάμε and which one is best to use. When do we use: "τις" και "της. Και "Κολυμπούμε" και "Κολυμπούμαι". I just can't seem to get them straight. Sometimes, the bot just gives a "typo" message :-) but I know they're not typos and would like to learn them.


glavkos

Try to use http://cooljugator.com/gr/list , especially verbs ending in -μαι.

Also "Κολυμπούμε" and "Κολυμπάμε" equally valid. It's all the same with other verbs like "Ξεχνούμε" and "Ξεχνάμε" etc.

Τις και της. Check again the tables with the definite articles. (τις is the plural accusative of the female definite article and της is singular genitive also for the female definite article).

Greek has all these declensions and more. So, just stick on it and don't bother if you don't know everything about them. It is a long journey, isn't it :)


jaye16

Thank you very much. Yes, it is an endless journey. But I'm determined to stick with it and with your help will make it.


OG7e3

Το "τις " είναι πληθυντικός αριθμός ( τις γάτες), ενώ το "της " είναι ενικός αριθμός ( της γάτας). Μπορεί όμως να είναι και κτητικό ( η γάτα της) . Το κολυμπούμε είναι σωστό, γιατί είναι πληθυντικός αριθμός του ρήματος κολυμπώ( α' πρόσωπο) και γράφεται με -ε. Με -μαι γράφονται τα ρήματα στην παθητική φωνή α' πρόσωπο, στον ενικό αριθμό. ( εγώ κοιμάμαι, βαριέμαι, χτενίζομαι, κουράζομαι κ.λ.π.).


Ioanna678593

Κολυμπούμε"=we swim και "Κολυμπούμαι".does not exist. -ούμαι is passive voice


V.MET

Η προφορά του άντρα σε σχέση με της γυναίκας είναι χάλια


A.Diam

the word "coast" in greek translated as "ακτή" or "παραλία" or "ακρογιαλιά" or "γιαλός"

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.