"We swim along the coast."

Μετάφραση:Κολυμπούμε κατά μήκος της ακτής.

πριν από 4 χρόνια

4 σχόλια


jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Please help me with some things. What's the difference between "Κολυμπούμε" and "Κολυμπάμε and which one is best to use. When do we use: "τις" και "της. Και "Κολυμπούμε" και "Κολυμπούμαι". I just can't seem to get them straight. Sometimes, the bot just gives a "typo" message :-) but I know they're not typos and would like to learn them.

πριν από 4 χρόνια

glavkos
glavkos

Try to use http://cooljugator.com/gr/list , especially verbs ending in -μαι.

Also "Κολυμπούμε" and "Κολυμπάμε" equally valid. It's all the same with other verbs like "Ξεχνούμε" and "Ξεχνάμε" etc.

Τις και της. Check again the tables with the definite articles. (τις is the plural accusative of the female definite article and της is singular genitive also for the female definite article).

Greek has all these declensions and more. So, just stick on it and don't bother if you don't know everything about them. It is a long journey, isn't it :)

πριν από 4 χρόνια

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Thank you very much. Yes, it is an endless journey. But I'm determined to stick with it and with your help will make it.

πριν από 4 χρόνια

Ioanna678593
Ioanna678593

Κολυμπούμε"=we swim και "Κολυμπούμαι".does not exist. -ούμαι is passive voice

πριν από 1 χρόνο
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.