1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a bottle."

"I have a bottle."

Translation:Ho una bottiglia.

June 13, 2013

30 Comments


Roland732058

Why is "Io ho una bottiglia" incorrect?


4sonja

I was marked incorrect for the same expression also!


S12E2P12H

It is a mistake caused by the program, I am sure of this.


Sophiekoala17

Marked correct july 2020


TastyTastinTates

Marked incorrect October 2020


tsacatt

I am also a bit confused as when to use "ho" or "ha"...


Schatzie14

Same here! I am missing "io" How about " Io ho una bottigia? Sorry, I am a beginner in Italian


Allie.Duckienz

We're all beginners darling! I know that I am struggling with this too. The fact that you're so proficient in several languages (based on your Duolingo rating) is impressing me! I can only speak English, a little Maori and am learning italiano. Go easy on yourself :D


Yeured
  • "ho" with "io": Io ho una bottiglia

  • "ha" with "lui" and "lei": Lui ha una carota Lei ha una mela


Michelle799261

Ho is have I think and ha is has


NoheliaVerdugo

"Ho" is have (as in I have) and "Ha" is for has ( they, he she has)


AhmedSamir47003

Ho is for i or "io" in italian As in i have a glass It translates to "io ho una tazza" in italian Ha is for everything else i guess i am not sure about that tho..


Prakhar750273

Shouldn't it be " Io ho una bottiglia" as "Ho una bottiglia" seems to be more like asking someone to have a bottle


CreyB

un is used with masculine nouns, una with feminine nouns. un' is used with feminine nouns beginning with a vowel.


KadeDeLacy

When do I use ho or ha?


u6yu2

Conjugation for Have in Italian: Io ho Tu hai Lui/lei ha Noi abbiamo Voi avete Loro hanno


[deactivated user]

    I think ho is when you have, ha is when somebody else has.


NickD158785

    I also am confused on why you wouldn't use and "Io" for the "i"


BrickHead2020

    why cant you use io ho un bottiglia?


ana29486

    I think that "io ho una bottiglia " should be correct


Ruchir618468

    Why ia io ho una bottiglia incorrect


mirzazi

    Scusi ma in italiano si può tradurre benissimo è non è un errore io ho una bottiglia


Raven767403

    If "io" is optional why is it incorrect. It still means "I have" so it doesn't make sense for it to be incorrect.


Richard266241

    I answered it "Ho una bottiglia" and it said I had a typo even when "Io" doesn't appear in the word bank.


Tasha102214

    Why did you mark it wrong when it eas correct?


mariam33165

    Where is the diffetence if i say "Io ho una bottiglia " or "ho una bottiglia"


PattQuattr

    Io ho and Ho are the same meaning :(


William925592

    My answer was perfect... but the stupid program has a mistake


Owen890351

    I cannot figure out which un una is a an or one.


Thehungergames1

    duh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.