"I have a bottle."

Translation:Io ho una bottiglia.

June 13, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roland732058

Why is "Io ho una bottiglia" incorrect?


4sonja

I was marked incorrect for the same expression also!


S12E2P12H

It is a mistake caused by the program, I am sure of this.


Sophie234111

Yeah, I have marked incorrect, my answer should have been accepted, May 2021


Mamfbr

late october 2021, the bug still there


Justicekoala17

Marked correct july 2020


JulianRDA

Marked incorrect October 2020


HalalGirl1

Yea idk too, it should be io ho una bottiglia


tsacatt

I am also a bit confused as when to use "ho" or "ha"...


Schatzie14

Same here! I am missing "io" How about " Io ho una bottigia? Sorry, I am a beginner in Italian


Allie.Duckienz

We're all beginners darling! I know that I am struggling with this too. The fact that you're so proficient in several languages (based on your Duolingo rating) is impressing me! I can only speak English, a little Maori and am learning italiano. Go easy on yourself :D


Yeured
  • "ho" with "io": Io ho una bottiglia

  • "ha" with "lui" and "lei": Lui ha una carota Lei ha una mela


Michelle799261

Ho is have I think and ha is has


NoheliaVerdugo

"Ho" is have (as in I have) and "Ha" is for has ( they, he she has)


AhmedSamir47003

Ho is for i or "io" in italian As in i have a glass It translates to "io ho una tazza" in italian Ha is for everything else i guess i am not sure about that tho..


Prakhar750273

Shouldn't it be " Io ho una bottiglia" as "Ho una bottiglia" seems to be more like asking someone to have a bottle


DadoDeudo

both mean the same, in italian, you may omit a pronoun if the conjugation is unique (as 'io ho')


CreyB

un is used with masculine nouns, una with feminine nouns. un' is used with feminine nouns beginning with a vowel.


KadeDeLacy

When do I use ho or ha?


u6yu2

Conjugation for Have in Italian: Io ho Tu hai Lui/lei ha Noi abbiamo Voi avete Loro hanno


[deactivated user]

    I think ho is when you have, ha is when somebody else has.


NickD158785

    I also am confused on why you wouldn't use and "Io" for the "i"


BrickHead2020

    why cant you use io ho un bottiglia?


ana29486

    I think that "io ho una bottiglia " should be correct


mirzazi

    Scusi ma in italiano si può tradurre benissimo è non è un errore io ho una bottiglia


Ruchir618468

    Why ia io ho una bottiglia incorrect


mariam33165

    Where is the diffetence if i say "Io ho una bottiglia " or "ho una bottiglia"


lmoli84

    When do you use "ho" and when do you use "ha"?


PhilGuitar

    It depends on who [Subject] is doing the action [Verb].

    Io [Subject] ho [Verb] una bottiglia [Direct Object].

    I have - io ho

    you have (singular) - tu hai

    he/she has - lui/lei ha

    we have - noi abbiamo

    you (plural) have - voi avete

    they have - loro hanno

    I'm still a beginner to Italian so I have no idea why the "io" hasn't been used however.


EvanSider4

    Yay I spelt 'bottiglia' correct :)


Raven767403

    If "io" is optional why is it incorrect. It still means "I have" so it doesn't make sense for it to be incorrect.


Richard266241

    I answered it "Ho una bottiglia" and it said I had a typo even when "Io" doesn't appear in the word bank.


Tasha102214

    Why did you mark it wrong when it eas correct?


PattQuattr

    Io ho and Ho are the same meaning :(


William925592

    My answer was perfect... but the stupid program has a mistake


Christophe903104

    I put "Ha una bottiglia" thinking ha is the feminine. Who is it ho?


sab_the_sag

    lol it should be fine to say "io ho una bottiglia" and not marked incorrect


lmorgan68

    Io ho una bottiglia should be correct. It was used as the first challenge translation from italian to english. Which is why i didn't just type Ho una bottiglia.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.