"I have a bottle."

Translation:Ho una bottiglia.

June 13, 2013

17 Comments


CreyB

un is used with masculine nouns, una with feminine nouns. un' is used with feminine nouns beginning with a vowel.

June 14, 2013

tsacatt

I am also a bit confused as when to use "ho" or "ha"...

September 30, 2014

Schatzie14

Same here! I am missing "io" How about " Io ho una bottigia? Sorry, I am a beginner in Italian

March 29, 2015

Allie.Duckienz

We're all beginners darling! I know that I am struggling with this too. The fact that you're so proficient in several languages (based on your Duolingo rating) is impressing me! I can only speak English, a little Maori and am learning italiano. Go easy on yourself :D

February 26, 2016

Yeured
  • "ho" with "io": Io ho una bottiglia

  • "ha" with "lui" and "lei": Lui ha una carota Lei ha una mela

September 2, 2018

Michelle799261

Ho is have I think and ha is has

December 31, 2018

Prakhar750273

Shouldn't it be " Io ho una bottiglia" as "Ho una bottiglia" seems to be more like asking someone to have a bottle

August 2, 2017

NickD158785

I also am confused on why you wouldn't use and "Io" for the "i"

May 22, 2018

DanielAlter97

when do i use un/una?

June 13, 2013

eliroque

un - masculine, una - femenine. depends on the engings

June 13, 2013

KadeDeLacy

When do I use ho or ha?

August 21, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I think ho is when you have, ha is when somebody else has.

    December 10, 2014

u6yu2

    Conjugation for Have in Italian: Io ho Tu hai Lui/lei ha Noi abbiamo Voi avete Loro hanno

    December 28, 2018

Roland732058

    Why is "Io ho una bottiglia" incorrect?

    March 9, 2019

4sonja

    I was marked incorrect for the same expression also!

    May 14, 2019

Owen890351

    I cannot figure out which un una is a an or one.

    October 25, 2015

Thehungergames1

    duh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

    June 17, 2013
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.