Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Generalmente no me gusta ver televisión mientras como."

Translation:I usually do not like to watch television while I eat.

5 years ago

13 Comments


ellelouisea

In what way is "Generally I don't like watching television while eating" an incorrect translation? I would say that.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ellelouisea: In your sentence, eating is a gerund. In the Spanish sentence it's a verb.

5 years ago

JordanSens

Why is "while I'm eating" accepted but "while eating" is not?

4 years ago

ArmandoGal17

"while I am eating" is a loose translation. A literal translation would be "while I eat."

2 years ago

smurinson

And it will be perfectly correct.

4 years ago

tom.bellam

'...whilst I eat', was marked incorrectly. This form is correct in British English.

3 years ago

btboyd90

Why don't you need the definite article "la" before television? I thought it was always "ver la television"

5 years ago

MiguelB5

In this example it is correct either way since you are not referring to a specific TV, if there were more than one TV to choose from you have to use "la" to refer to that specific TV. "La" is a determined article so it is used to determine something, in this case it's TV in general that's why it doesn't use "la". I hope it helped.

5 years ago

sulitrona
sulitrona

Actually, the correct form is "la televisión"

2 years ago

Morrrigan

I don't usually like to watch television while I eat. This is perfect English and uses all of the words available, yet it is marked as incorrect!

2 years ago

learnTACO32

Could MIRAR be used in place of VER? Technically we "watch/look at" TV, not "see" it. Am I wrong?

5 years ago

Rebzou

When do you use me gusta vs me gusto??

2 years ago

smurinson

"No me gusto..." - I did not like, and "No me gusta..." I do not like.

2 years ago