"Ik vraag me af wat er gebeurd is."

Translation:I wonder what has happened.

October 7, 2014

6 Comments


ddqz

Can't "ik vraag me af" also be (quite literally) translated as "I ask myself"?

October 7, 2014

smithette

How do you say: "I wonder what is happening"?

October 29, 2014

ddqz

I would presume it's "ik vraag me af wat er gebeurd wordt", but then again, I'm just another student!

October 30, 2014

Nierls

"ik vraag me af wat er gebeurt"* ;)

November 27, 2015

Muera83

I wonder what is wrong with "I wonder what happened there". Duolingo marked "there" as mistake

June 18, 2015

Simius

It is because the Dutch sentence does not specify a location. In this case "er" tells you about the occurance of something, but it doesn't say that it happened there, or anywhere else. You could use "daar" instead of "er" to give it this meaning:

  • Wat is er gebeurd? - What happened?
  • Wat is daar gebeurd? - What happened there?

For the second one, you could also use "Wat is er daar gebeurd?" or "Wat is er gebeurd daar?"

June 18, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.