1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik vraag me af wat er gebeur…

"Ik vraag me af wat er gebeurd is."

Translation:I wonder what has happened.

October 7, 2014

10 Comments


ddqz

Can't "ik vraag me af" also be (quite literally) translated as "I ask myself"?


tulio_a

5 years on, I also want to know the difference between ask myself and wonder.


Muera83

I wonder what is wrong with "I wonder what happened there". Duolingo marked "there" as mistake


Simius

It is because the Dutch sentence does not specify a location. In this case "er" tells you about the occurance of something, but it doesn't say that it happened there, or anywhere else. You could use "daar" instead of "er" to give it this meaning:

  • Wat is er gebeurd? - What happened?
  • Wat is daar gebeurd? - What happened there?

For the second one, you could also use "Wat is er daar gebeurd?" or "Wat is er gebeurd daar?"


smithette

How do you say: "I wonder what is happening"?


ddqz

I would presume it's "ik vraag me af wat er gebeurd wordt", but then again, I'm just another student!


Nierls

"ik vraag me af wat er gebeurt"* ;)


DucthLearner

looks like its same "Ik vraag me af wat er gebeurt"


MarinaSpar6

Why can't I write "ik vraag mij af"?


Nierls

It should be accepted, report it if it happens again. If you got it as a listening exercise then it was rejected because they did say me.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.