"Ik vraag me af wat er gebeurd is."

Translation:I wonder what has happened.

4 years ago

6 Comments


ddqz
ddqz

Can't "ik vraag me af" also be (quite literally) translated as "I ask myself"?

4 years ago

smithette

How do you say: "I wonder what is happening"?

4 years ago

ddqz
ddqz

I would presume it's "ik vraag me af wat er gebeurd wordt", but then again, I'm just another student!

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"ik vraag me af wat er gebeurt"* ;)

3 years ago

Muera83
Muera83

I wonder what is wrong with "I wonder what happened there". Duolingo marked "there" as mistake

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It is because the Dutch sentence does not specify a location. In this case "er" tells you about the occurance of something, but it doesn't say that it happened there, or anywhere else. You could use "daar" instead of "er" to give it this meaning:

  • Wat is er gebeurd? - What happened?
  • Wat is daar gebeurd? - What happened there?

For the second one, you could also use "Wat is er daar gebeurd?" or "Wat is er gebeurd daar?"

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.