1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Maidin Dé Sathairn."

"Maidin Sathairn."

Translation:On Saturday morning.

October 7, 2014

8 Comments


IJR3

I guess they don't know what happened because they slept in


Evaluna93

Why does every word start with a capital letter?


galaxyrocker

Maidin is because it's the start of the sentence. Sathairn and both, proper nouns, with it translating something like "Morning of the day of Saturday"


scilling

Are you sure about the in Dé Sathairn being a form of “God”? Pre-reform dictionaries show the older spelling of this as having been Dia, in an entry separate from the divine Dia. The eDIL site also separates the origins of divine día and temporal día.

EDIT: Added direct links to the two definitions of día that were noted above.


galaxyrocker

Ah, you've got it. I just assumed that when I clicked the link of FGB that it'd take me to the correct entry for the word. Actually comes from dia meaning "day"


lostcarpark

Is "Saturday morning" not valid?


scilling

It was just accepted for me (2016-04-07).


MarkAdams211319

I'm sure that the speaker pronounced it as "Sa-huh-ruhn'' on other occasions, yet this time it's ''Sa-ruhn''.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.