1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Today I read."

"Today I read."

Translation:I dag læser jeg.

October 7, 2014

11 Comments


medeo89

inversion is compulsory?


Joan.Co

I think so if you want to emphasise that you are gonna do it TODAY. This link explains it very well https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4435335


problemslike

Verb always comes second in Danish.


JBranch1998

Danish is a V2 language.


PierrePoutine

Inversion is compulsory after an adverbial expression such as of time or place. "I sovjetiske Rusland læser jeg."


Bossy99

The English sentence could be past tense, so "I dag læste jeg" should be accepted.


allison.grothman

It should, yes, but the past tense hasn't been taught yet in the course at the time of this lesson.


KathyKarch

Is "I dag jeg læser" incorrect?


titanicbuff

Yes, because the verb is always second in Danish. I dag læser jeg.


Chimbeway

No, the subject comes after the verb in Danish. So it should read "Today read I" in English rather than "Today I read."


Corbeau-Moqueur

The inversion thing has a reason or it's just to complicate thing for no reason like for the rest of the language ? No let me guess, it's the second option, right ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started