"Thank you for the blanket."

Translation:Grazie per la coperta.

June 13, 2013

12 Comments


dnovinc

"Ti ringrazio per la coperta" could this work?

June 13, 2013

jajdulak

Yes, it is correct.

March 12, 2014

kenan820

Reported 19 Apr 2015. Still marked incorrect

April 19, 2015

Enphlegminguous

Reported 13/2/2016

February 13, 2016

pisciotta10

Reported 24 February 2017. Still marked incorrect

February 24, 2017

cbx500

Yeah, I think so.

February 1, 2014

Tyler407450

what is the difference between the nouns coperto and coperta? Is one a cover like a lid and one a blanket?

November 29, 2016

pierugofoz

As adjective: Coperto/a/i/e means "covered".
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/coperto

As nouns: "il coperto" (cover charge) is one of the items of the restaurant bill.
. . . . . . . . . . "La coperta" is the blanket.

The lid = il coperchio

March 3, 2017

witold_ua

I've translated literally "Grazie a te per la coperta" which can not be a mistake I thing it should have more translation variants including "Ti ringrazio per la coperta"

May 4, 2014

ElenaSnego

What is "ringrazie"??

August 28, 2016

Tyler407450

ringrazie isn't anything but ringrazio is "I thank" from the verb ringraziare.

November 29, 2016

JoshuaDeak

Grazie per la coperta.

December 17, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.