1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Thank you for the blanket."

"Thank you for the blanket."

Translation:Grazie per la coperta.

June 13, 2013

13 Comments


dnovinc

"Ti ringrazio per la coperta" could this work?


Elbow955956

I think this more literally means "I thank you for the blanket"- as in, you're describing what you're doing, the act of thanking. "I am currently expressing my gratitude for the blanket." While it isn't nonsensical, it sounds weirdly formal and melodramatic! Not a native speaker so if someone smarter than me could confirm?


pierugofoz

I am italian
"ti/La/vi ringrazio per la coperta" maybe is a bit formal but it is neither weird nor melodramatic


cbx500

Yeah, I think so.


jajdulak

Yes, it is correct.


kenan820

Reported 19 Apr 2015. Still marked incorrect


witold_ua

I've translated literally "Grazie a te per la coperta" which can not be a mistake I thing it should have more translation variants including "Ti ringrazio per la coperta"


Tyler407450

what is the difference between the nouns coperto and coperta? Is one a cover like a lid and one a blanket?


pierugofoz

As adjective: Coperto/a/i/e means "covered".
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/coperto

As nouns: "il coperto" (cover charge) is one of the items of the restaurant bill.

The lid = il coperchio


ElenaSnego

What is "ringrazie"??


Tyler407450

ringrazie isn't anything but ringrazio is "I thank" from the verb ringraziare.


nurgalizhalel

Why is "grazie a te per la coperta" not accepted?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.