"Du er ikke rigtig!"

Translation:You are not real!

October 7, 2014

29 Comments


Theodric

Finally I can tell off the Danish voices in my head

February 27, 2015

ChristensenAdam

This will come in handy when staying in a building haunted by Danish ghosts.

March 18, 2015

RoxanaJinx09

Although, it would come in handy if you were in a house haunted by regular ghosts. If you start shouting "du er ikke rigtig!!!" you just might scare THEM off :)))

June 29, 2015

Indra927477

Wouldn't it be: "du er ikke ægt"?

April 16, 2016

Jakub1001

I believe "ægte" is more like Genuine. Whereas "rigtig" is Real.

April 27, 2018

A_Joao_Elias

Can you also use this sentence to say You are not correct/right?

October 7, 2014

Weffdk

Not really. I would say "Du har ikke ret" or "Du tager fejl"

October 12, 2014

MMuhr

Since "you are not right" is an acceptable answer, they mean that in the sense of like "there is something wrong with you"?

April 2, 2015

CyclOrBit

I confuse sometimes "ret" with "rigtig"

November 20, 2017

Limfjord

You are not right is accepted. Probably the rigtig answer

August 3, 2019

LillaMy94

Why isn't "you are not for real" an acceptable translation?

October 8, 2014

jackinaboxx

Because "for real" deals with a different concept. "For real" is either used to determine if someone is being serious with their statement, or to agree with a statement.

"Are you being for real?" would be like saying "Are you being serious right now?", and "This place is boring" could be answered with "For real" to show agreement.

Now we're moving a bit into slang territory though. But this is why "you are not for real" isn't an acceptable translation.

July 19, 2015

Indra927477

So, as we are in the slang territory now, could you please tell us some more expressions which mean "du er ikke rigtig"? Like in German: du hast nicht alle Tassen im Schrank or Hast du die alle? etc. F.x., we say in Latvian that one has birds in the attic.

April 16, 2016

Indra927477

By the way, in German DL there is an option to by (for Lingots) an idiom chapter; will it be in Danish,too? I just think that idioms are a very tasty part of a language and would be really happy to learn some. :-)

April 16, 2016

dpatkat

Actually in American slang, it is used to say you think the person has said or done something way out. Maybe disgusting. Maybe so far from what others believe.

November 2, 2017

Weffdk

I agree on your translation, though the Danish sentence in itself is very unreal

October 12, 2014

LillaMy94

It is? "Du är inte riktig" is a typical sentence in Swedish, a sort of way of saying "you're nuts". "Du är inte riktigt klok" is more used however. I thought it was the same in Danish, therefore I became so confused when my translation didn't work.

March 12, 2015

M.Ugatu

I agree with steffan, it is a bizarre thing to say in danish. The first time i heard swedes say "du är inte riktig" i wondered 'what on earth do they mean by that'.

July 30, 2015

chrisl3412

Can you translate as : you are wrong?

December 13, 2014

akurzias

It sounds like you cannot, as Weffdk wrote earlier: "Not really. I would say "Du har ikke ret" or "Du tager fejl"".

January 21, 2015

llcoolricardo

Is John Nash writing this stuff?

December 2, 2014

shadowfax__

Sure he is.

May 21, 2017

Trinipular

Thanks Duo! I'll be sure to keep this in my repertoire!

January 25, 2015

Slartibartswift

Nej, Duo. DU er ikke rigtig!

January 17, 2018

Stephan346219

The Dane says that this is not what Danes say.

February 24, 2019

dpatkat

American slang. Means you have said or done something that is way off from acceptable, the norm or a very unexpected difference of opinion.

November 2, 2017

Markle0

Why not "You are unreal!"?

January 22, 2019

Isaiah795033

Calm down boy

July 3, 2019

_Lauren13_

DAMN IT!!!!! how did i blow my cover

May 1, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.