"Du er ikke rigtig!"

Translation:You are not real!

4 years ago

25 Comments


Theodric
Theodric

Finally I can tell off the Danish voices in my head

3 years ago

ChristensenAdam

This will come in handy when staying in a building haunted by Danish ghosts.

3 years ago

RoxanaJinx09

Although, it would come in handy if you were in a house haunted by regular ghosts. If you start shouting "du er ikke rigtig!!!" you just might scare THEM off :)))

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Wouldn't it be: "du er ikke ægt"?

2 years ago

Jakub1001

I believe "ægte" is more like Genuine. Whereas "rigtig" is Real.

5 months ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Can you also use this sentence to say You are not correct/right?

4 years ago

Weffdk
Weffdk

Not really. I would say "Du har ikke ret" or "Du tager fejl"

4 years ago

MMuhr

Since "you are not right" is an acceptable answer, they mean that in the sense of like "there is something wrong with you"?

3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

I confuse sometimes "ret" with "rigtig"

10 months ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Why isn't "you are not for real" an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

Weffdk
Weffdk

I agree on your translation, though the Danish sentence in itself is very unreal

4 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

It is? "Du är inte riktig" is a typical sentence in Swedish, a sort of way of saying "you're nuts". "Du är inte riktigt klok" is more used however. I thought it was the same in Danish, therefore I became so confused when my translation didn't work.

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

I agree with steffan, it is a bizarre thing to say in danish. The first time i heard swedes say "du är inte riktig" i wondered 'what on earth do they mean by that'.

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

Because "for real" deals with a different concept. "For real" is either used to determine if someone is being serious with their statement, or to agree with a statement.

"Are you being for real?" would be like saying "Are you being serious right now?", and "This place is boring" could be answered with "For real" to show agreement.

Now we're moving a bit into slang territory though. But this is why "you are not for real" isn't an acceptable translation.

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

So, as we are in the slang territory now, could you please tell us some more expressions which mean "du er ikke rigtig"? Like in German: du hast nicht alle Tassen im Schrank or Hast du die alle? etc. F.x., we say in Latvian that one has birds in the attic.

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

By the way, in German DL there is an option to by (for Lingots) an idiom chapter; will it be in Danish,too? I just think that idioms are a very tasty part of a language and would be really happy to learn some. :-)

2 years ago

dpatkat

Actually in American slang, it is used to say you think the person has said or done something way out. Maybe disgusting. Maybe so far from what others believe.

11 months ago

chrisl3412

Can you translate as : you are wrong?

3 years ago

akurzias
akurzias

It sounds like you cannot, as Weffdk wrote earlier: "Not really. I would say "Du har ikke ret" or "Du tager fejl"".

3 years ago

llcoolricardo
llcoolricardo

Is John Nash writing this stuff?

3 years ago

shadowfax__

Sure he is.

1 year ago

Trinipular
Trinipular

Thanks Duo! I'll be sure to keep this in my repertoire!

3 years ago

dpatkat

American slang. Means you have said or done something that is way off from acceptable, the norm or a very unexpected difference of opinion.

11 months ago

Slartibartswift

Nej, Duo. DU er ikke rigtig!

9 months ago

_Lauren13_

DAMN IT!!!!! how did i blow my cover

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.