1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du er ikke rigtig!"

"Du er ikke rigtig!"

Translation:You are not real!

October 7, 2014

34 Comments


Theodric

Finally I can tell off the Danish voices in my head


ChristensenAdam

This will come in handy when staying in a building haunted by Danish ghosts.


RoxanaJinx09

Although, it would come in handy if you were in a house haunted by regular ghosts. If you start shouting "du er ikke rigtig!!!" you just might scare THEM off :)))


A_Joao_Elias

Can you also use this sentence to say You are not correct/right?


Weffdk

Not really. I would say "Du har ikke ret" or "Du tager fejl"


MMuhr

Since "you are not right" is an acceptable answer, they mean that in the sense of like "there is something wrong with you"?


CyclOrBit

I confuse sometimes "ret" with "rigtig"


Limfjord

You are not right is accepted. Probably the rigtig answer


LillaMy94

Why isn't "you are not for real" an acceptable translation?


jackinaboxx

Because "for real" deals with a different concept. "For real" is either used to determine if someone is being serious with their statement, or to agree with a statement.

"Are you being for real?" would be like saying "Are you being serious right now?", and "This place is boring" could be answered with "For real" to show agreement.

Now we're moving a bit into slang territory though. But this is why "you are not for real" isn't an acceptable translation.


Indra927477

So, as we are in the slang territory now, could you please tell us some more expressions which mean "du er ikke rigtig"? Like in German: du hast nicht alle Tassen im Schrank or Hast du die alle? etc. F.x., we say in Latvian that one has birds in the attic.


Indra927477

By the way, in German DL there is an option to by (for Lingots) an idiom chapter; will it be in Danish,too? I just think that idioms are a very tasty part of a language and would be really happy to learn some. :-)


dpatkat

Actually in American slang, it is used to say you think the person has said or done something way out. Maybe disgusting. Maybe so far from what others believe.


Weffdk

I agree on your translation, though the Danish sentence in itself is very unreal


LillaMy94

It is? "Du är inte riktig" is a typical sentence in Swedish, a sort of way of saying "you're nuts". "Du är inte riktigt klok" is more used however. I thought it was the same in Danish, therefore I became so confused when my translation didn't work.


M.Ugatu

I agree with steffan, it is a bizarre thing to say in danish. The first time i heard swedes say "du är inte riktig" i wondered 'what on earth do they mean by that'.


Rasmusmagn1

I would like to translate-ish "du er ikke rigtig!" to "är du seriös?!", as if somebody says something that is quite extraordinary and unbelievable, but I might also be damaged by being a native Swedish speaker.


chrisl3412

Can you translate as : you are wrong?


akurzias

It sounds like you cannot, as Weffdk wrote earlier: "Not really. I would say "Du har ikke ret" or "Du tager fejl"".


llcoolricardo

Is John Nash writing this stuff?


Trinipular

Thanks Duo! I'll be sure to keep this in my repertoire!


Slartibartswift

Nej, Duo. DU er ikke rigtig!


calum539927

Im going to yell this to a random Danish person someday.(:


StephenWat956877

I'm confused by the pronunciation of "rigtig". The first "i" is a long one (like saying the word "eye"), but the second is like a long "e" (like the "ee" in "bee" or "feel").

How would I tell which to use?


NgjY11

This is what I say to my imaginary friends before I go out of the house


dpatkat

American slang. Means you have said or done something that is way off from acceptable, the norm or a very unexpected difference of opinion.


Markle0

Why not "You are unreal!"?


Stephan346219

The Dane says that this is not what Danes say.


Isaiah795033

Calm down boy


JesseHanef

Now i can tell my danish sczhiophrenic demons off


Rongablue

Should read, “You are not right!”

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.