1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Where is my brother?"

"Where is my brother?"

Translation:Hvor er min bror?

October 7, 2014

6 Comments


Rillotinho

Hvor hen er min bror? The adverb ¨hen¨is typically used in this sentence in oral language. Could be used here?


Hedebygade

Not as you wrote it, but you could say "hvor er min bror henne" or "hvorhenne er min bror".


LinhCao11

Probably in the kindergarten?


Myyrslook

Does Danish never do the Norwegian thing, i.e. is it always wrong in Danish to say Hvor er bror min?


DragonNights

Yes, it will always be "min bror". We don't reverse the noun and possessive like our neighbors do.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.