"Hun mærkede noget under bordet."

Translation:She felt something under the table.

October 7, 2014

21 Comments


Kefir87

( ° ͜ʖ͡°)

November 5, 2015

p_-

I came for the suggestive face. I was not disappointed.

September 12, 2017

londoncallling

Why is touched not right here? I translated mærkede as touched a few questions ago and it was marked right.

May 4, 2015

Karstin1812

"at mærke" in danish can both mean to "feel" and to "touch". Actually, if you say "mærke" like touch, it more of means, that you are touching somethin because you want to know how it feels.

Hope I could help, and that I wasn't wrong or just confusing you even more

April 1, 2016

kiwitini

Got, just like in English you can "feel around" for something: trying to touch it to see what it feels like/where it is.

March 18, 2018

Unknowd

Do you have to add på for the touching meaning? (at mærke på)

August 29, 2018

JaquesCroi

Maybe a guess but I think that when you "touch something under the table" you more or less expect it to be there whilst when you "feel it" or "sense it" you don't.

March 10, 2016

ValentinCordier

Same here

May 5, 2015

EmiliaAlice

Same here

May 11, 2015

PatrickDaSilva

My guess is that there is a difference between mærkede and mærkede på? But I can't tell

June 14, 2015

Eb00kie

What is the difference between maerkede and f/olte? They are both translated as "felt".

October 7, 2014

mgeisler

One difference is that "føle" is used for feelings ("følelser") too. So you can say "Jeg føler mig træt" (I feel tired) but you cannot say "Jeg mærker mig træt".

October 7, 2014

wutaing

I put "mærkede/mærker" into google translate and it translate it as to mark/label/brand but no definition for to feel is listed. Is that another translation or is google making an error?

December 6, 2014

mgeisler

No, but I would say that Google Translate is giving you an incomplete answer here. So "Jeg mærker varerne" does mean "I label the goods" and "en mærkat" means "a label" or "a sticker". Here on Duolingo "at mærke" is used in as "to notice", which is correct too. You can read the differnet meanings for the verb form on ordnet.dk.

December 28, 2014

IanEvison

Ordnet.dk is great. whenever I do Duolingo I have open also google translate and ordnet.dk. Ordnet.dk is not going for beginners. It is in Danish and the language used is probably college level Danish. This is not a kiddie resource!

February 25, 2015

LarsHogberg

Can mærkede also mean noticed?

July 29, 2016

EdwardThor2

"Noticed" was marked wrong. No answer to the question, which was posted a year ago.

March 5, 2018

PeterCorde3

I also translated "I noticed something unter ..." and it was marked WRONG and corrected as "felt". Is it really wrong?

August 15, 2018

Magda835502

It is still not accepted so I guess no.

October 14, 2018

GigiGottwald

Why not "touched" instead of "felt"?

December 23, 2018

JE_Taylormade

That was me!

April 3, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.