1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun mærkede noget under bord…

"Hun mærkede noget under bordet."

Translation:She felt something under the table.

October 7, 2014

19 Comments


Kefir87

( ° ͜ʖ͡°)


p_-

I came for the suggestive face. I was not disappointed.


londoncallling

Why is touched not right here? I translated mærkede as touched a few questions ago and it was marked right.


Karstin1812

"at mærke" in danish can both mean to "feel" and to "touch". Actually, if you say "mærke" like touch, it more of means, that you are touching somethin because you want to know how it feels.

Hope I could help, and that I wasn't wrong or just confusing you even more


kiwitini

Got, just like in English you can "feel around" for something: trying to touch it to see what it feels like/where it is.


Unknowd

Do you have to add på for the touching meaning? (at mærke på)


JaquesCroi

Maybe a guess but I think that when you "touch something under the table" you more or less expect it to be there whilst when you "feel it" or "sense it" you don't.


Eb00kie

What is the difference between maerkede and f/olte? They are both translated as "felt".


mgeisler

One difference is that "føle" is used for feelings ("følelser") too. So you can say "Jeg føler mig træt" (I feel tired) but you cannot say "Jeg mærker mig træt".


wutaing

I put "mærkede/mærker" into google translate and it translate it as to mark/label/brand but no definition for to feel is listed. Is that another translation or is google making an error?


mgeisler

No, but I would say that Google Translate is giving you an incomplete answer here. So "Jeg mærker varerne" does mean "I label the goods" and "en mærkat" means "a label" or "a sticker". Here on Duolingo "at mærke" is used in as "to notice", which is correct too. You can read the differnet meanings for the verb form on ordnet.dk.


IanEvison

Ordnet.dk is great. whenever I do Duolingo I have open also google translate and ordnet.dk. Ordnet.dk is not going for beginners. It is in Danish and the language used is probably college level Danish. This is not a kiddie resource!


GigiGottwald

I thought 'at mærke' could also mean 'to notice', but Duo didn't accept it. I have reported it, for what it's worth.


LarsHogberg

Can mærkede also mean noticed?


EdwardThor2

"Noticed" was marked wrong. No answer to the question, which was posted a year ago.


Magda835502

It is still not accepted so I guess no.


morbrorper

I wondered the same thing, but apparently "notice" is "lægge mærke til".

https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?mselect=59006775&query=m%C3%A6rke


GigiGottwald

Why not "touched" instead of "felt"?


Rixt971833

Or føldte??? Like in one of the other sentences.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.