"Hun mærkede noget under bordet."

Translation:She felt something under the table.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Kefir87
Kefir87

( ° ͜ʖ͡°)

3 years ago

p_-
p_-

I came for the suggestive face. I was not disappointed.

1 year ago

londoncallling

Why is touched not right here? I translated mærkede as touched a few questions ago and it was marked right.

3 years ago

Karstin1812

"at mærke" in danish can both mean to "feel" and to "touch". Actually, if you say "mærke" like touch, it more of means, that you are touching somethin because you want to know how it feels.

Hope I could help, and that I wasn't wrong or just confusing you even more

2 years ago

kiwitini

Got, just like in English you can "feel around" for something: trying to touch it to see what it feels like/where it is.

8 months ago

Unknowd
Unknowd

Do you have to add på for the touching meaning? (at mærke på)

3 months ago

JaquesCroi

Maybe a guess but I think that when you "touch something under the table" you more or less expect it to be there whilst when you "feel it" or "sense it" you don't.

2 years ago

Eb00kie
Eb00kie

What is the difference between maerkede and f/olte? They are both translated as "felt".

4 years ago

mgeisler

One difference is that "føle" is used for feelings ("følelser") too. So you can say "Jeg føler mig træt" (I feel tired) but you cannot say "Jeg mærker mig træt".

4 years ago

wutaing
wutaing

I put "mærkede/mærker" into google translate and it translate it as to mark/label/brand but no definition for to feel is listed. Is that another translation or is google making an error?

4 years ago

mgeisler

No, but I would say that Google Translate is giving you an incomplete answer here. So "Jeg mærker varerne" does mean "I label the goods" and "en mærkat" means "a label" or "a sticker". Here on Duolingo "at mærke" is used in as "to notice", which is correct too. You can read the differnet meanings for the verb form on ordnet.dk.

3 years ago

IanEvison

Ordnet.dk is great. whenever I do Duolingo I have open also google translate and ordnet.dk. Ordnet.dk is not going for beginners. It is in Danish and the language used is probably college level Danish. This is not a kiddie resource!

3 years ago

LarsHogberg
LarsHogberg

Can mærkede also mean noticed?

2 years ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

"Noticed" was marked wrong. No answer to the question, which was posted a year ago.

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.