"De katten drinken hun melk."

Translation:The cats drink their milk.

October 7, 2014

13 Comments


Emmett705338

does this refer specifically to their 'own' milk, or is it ambiguous to if the possessive refers to the topic or another subject? Also, like how in English 'their' is singular and plural, is 'hun' specifically plural, because 'zijn' is can be for 'his, her, its' ?

April 15, 2017

Sporeo

I can't be the only one who heard 'de katten drinken hond melk'..

October 7, 2014

NathanSpib

My wife is Dutch and says the narrator has a really strong regional accent.

October 24, 2014

joarhagland

I like to go on Forvo.com to get a second take on the pronunciations, where it is an actual person saying the words not a computer program

July 20, 2015

spanish.waffles

Dank je wel!

April 4, 2016

jaoira

That's true, but the phrase wouldn't make sense with "hond" in place of "hun". Most of times, we've to deal with such accents (try to listen french from Marseille...)

September 7, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Is there a similar word to "hun" in a related language?

November 12, 2014

mita283740

Does Dutch have specific word for kitten?

March 3, 2015

Rae.F

Kitten is "poesje".

August 29, 2015

RubySch

We also use kitten

September 13, 2017

shaakunthala

I guess katje is also correct. Usually anything with -je means the smaller edition. :) Example: zoontje - baby son, zoon - son

July 28, 2019

NicholasJa104675

I am struggling to understand when to use hun, when to use zijn and also the other one (is it hen or hem?) Is there an explanation?

July 14, 2019

NikolaSVVT

When it comes to possesive pronouns: Hun means "Their" that is, belonging to them. Zijn means "His" or "Its" that is, belonging to him or belonging to it.

When it comes to object pronouns: Hem means "him" Hun/Hen means "them", however Hen seems to be the more literary form, whereas most dutch people supposedly use Hun, so it would be better to stick with that in my opinion.

Hope I helped.

July 20, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.