1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De katten drinken hun melk."

"De katten drinken hun melk."

Translation:The cats drink their milk.

October 7, 2014

16 Comments


Emmett705338

does this refer specifically to their 'own' milk, or is it ambiguous to if the possessive refers to the topic or another subject? Also, like how in English 'their' is singular and plural, is 'hun' specifically plural, because 'zijn' is can be for 'his, her, its' ?


Sporeo

I can't be the only one who heard 'de katten drinken hond melk'..


NathanSpib

My wife is Dutch and says the narrator has a really strong regional accent.


joarhagland

I like to go on Forvo.com to get a second take on the pronunciations, where it is an actual person saying the words not a computer program


jaoira

That's true, but the phrase wouldn't make sense with "hond" in place of "hun". Most of times, we've to deal with such accents (try to listen french from Marseille...)


Subjecttolate

I am struggling to understand when to use hun, when to use zijn and also the other one (is it hen or hem?) Is there an explanation?


NikolaSVVT

When it comes to possesive pronouns: Hun means "Their" that is, belonging to them. Zijn means "His" or "Its" that is, belonging to him or belonging to it.

When it comes to object pronouns: Hem means "him" Hun/Hen means "them", however Hen seems to be the more literary form, whereas most dutch people supposedly use Hun, so it would be better to stick with that in my opinion.

Hope I helped.


JewishPolyglot

Is there a similar word to "hun" in a related language?


mita283740

Does Dutch have specific word for kitten?


Rae.F

Kitten is "poesje".


shaakunthala

I guess katje is also correct. Usually anything with -je means the smaller edition. :) Example: zoontje - baby son, zoon - son


RubySch

We also use kitten


Gerry-H

The speaker does not say "...hun melk." It is very clearly "...de melk."


Rae.F

Sounds like "hun" to me. But you can always flag it and report a problem with the audio.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.