"Dekattendrinkenhunmelk."

Translation:The cats drink their milk.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Emmett705338

does this refer specifically to their 'own' milk, or is it ambiguous to if the possessive refers to the topic or another subject? Also, like how in English 'their' is singular and plural, is 'hun' specifically plural, because 'zijn' is can be for 'his, her, its' ?

1 year ago

Sporeo

I can't be the only one who heard 'de katten drinken hond melk'..

4 years ago

NathanSpib

My wife is Dutch and says the narrator has a really strong regional accent.

4 years ago

joarhagland

I like to go on Forvo.com to get a second take on the pronunciations, where it is an actual person saying the words not a computer program

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

Dank je wel!

2 years ago

jaoira
jaoira

That's true, but the phrase wouldn't make sense with "hond" in place of "hun". Most of times, we've to deal with such accents (try to listen french from Marseille...)

3 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Is there a similar word to "hun" in a related language?

4 years ago

mita283740

Does Dutch have specific word for kitten?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Kitten is "poesje".

3 years ago

RubySch
RubySch

We also use kitten

1 year ago

ajaleatherwood

Yes

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.