1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "November."

"November."

Translation:Samhain.

October 7, 2014

8 Comments


MauriceReeves

Are both Samhain and Mí na Samhna acceptable for saying November, or is there a time when one is more accepted/appropriate?


scilling

Depending upon the context, use of Mí na Samhna could avoid a possibility of confusion with the ancient festival Samhain. In general, Sahmain seems to be usable as “November” without confusion.


Neal356674

I assume that in the context of this exercise, both Samhain and Mí na Samhna should be acceptable answers.


Keith247866

is mi na samhain= the month of november?


rjcrjc7313

no, you have to put Samhain in to the genitive so it would be " Mí na Samhna"


SeamusCome1

Why "na" instead of "an"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Samhain is a feminine noun, and feminine nouns use na as the singular definite article in the Genitive case - some other examples are Uachtarán na hÉireann, Cat na scoile, Biachlár na bialainne.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.