1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We were following him for fi…

"We were following him for five months."

Translation:Lo seguivamo da cinque mesi.

June 13, 2013

18 Comments


kinkajue

"for" is not the same as "da" in my opinion... "For" means "during an amount of time" while "da" means "since" or "since five moths ago". Am I wrong?


mark6w

You would normally use 'da' instead of 'per' when the timeframe you are dealing with is in the past.

According to several of my past instructors: past up to the present = da, present extending into the future = per.


fij1pe

Thanks thats really helpful


German4me22

You are correct... I believe that there are two ways to translate 'for' into Italian. 1. DA The action was in the past and is ongoing . We have been together for two years. Siamo insieme da due anni...In this case the present tense is often used.

  1. PER. The action in the past has finished. We lived together for two years... Abbiamo vissuto insieme per due anni. 2a. PER An action about to take place in the near future... We will stay in Rome for one week. ..Resterò a Roma per una settimana.

BarnabasHa

I agree with you.


SiemBloeba

Why not... "Gli seguivamo da cinque mesi"?


mryBNG

because "gli" is plural and you're following "him" singular


AndreLHeyns

But "gli" is also used for "him" in certain cases..when is that please?

for example , we asked him "gli chiedevamo"... Is that not right?


dfjacobs

"We had been following him for five months." Because, in order to say, "We have been following him for five months," we should write "Lo seguiamo da cinque mesi."


RonRGB

Rule from Da Capo: The imperfetto may also indicate for how long or since when something had been going on.

Da quanto tempo lavoravi? = How long had you been working?

Lavoravo da due mesi. = I had been working for two months.


RonRGB

Rule from Da Capo: The indicativo presente accompanied by da + a time expression indicates an action or state that began in the past and continues in the present; it indicates for how long or since when something has been going on. (Da) expresses both for and since. English uses the present perfect tense (I have worked, I have been working) to express this idea.

Da quanto tempo lavori? + How long have you been working?

Lavoro da due mesi. = I have been working two months.

Da quanto tempo conosci Laura? = How long have you know Laura?

Conosco Laura da un anno. = I have known Laura for a year.

Da quanto tempo non andate in ferie? = How long has it been since you have not taken a vacation?

Non andiamo in ferie dal 2015. = We have not taken a vacation since 2015.


sharinglanguage

I typed "messi" instead of "mesi": too much football i guess...Calcio si attraversa.xD


grandma815036

The Italian subtext under the English version is misleading; it gives options not offered in the choices below!???("da" is not presented in the subtext--how confusing is that?)


Niki761744

That's what I wrote!


Diamondswagboyz

Lo seguivamo per cinque mesi, does not really make sense! In time phrases, one would use 'da'.


LesterOlso

The hints are abysmally bad for this particular line and should be improved.


RaiD

why not "Siamo stati seguendolo per cinque mesi."?????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.