"We were following him for five months."

Translation:Lo seguivamo da cinque mesi.

June 13, 2013

8 Comments


kinkajue

"for" is not the same as "da" in my opinion... "For" means "during an amount of time" while "da" means "since" or "since five moths ago". Am I wrong?

May 15, 2014

mark6w

You would normally use 'da' instead of 'per' when the timeframe you are dealing with is in the past.

According to several of my past instructors: past up to the present = da, present extending into the future = per.

August 20, 2018

fij1pe

Thanks thats really helpful

August 4, 2019

BarnabasHa

I agree with you.

September 6, 2019

sharinglanguage

I typed "messi" instead of "mesi": too much football i guess...Calcio si attraversa.xD

September 23, 2014

dfjacobs

"We had been following him for five months." Because, in order to say, "We have been following him for five months," we should write "Lo seguiamo da cinque mesi."

March 23, 2019

grandma815036

The Italian subtext under the English version is misleading; it gives options not offered in the choices below!???("da" is not presented in the subtext--how confusing is that?)

March 7, 2019

SiemBloeba

Why not... "Gli seguivamo da cinque mesi"?

July 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.