1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi è piaciuta di meno."

"Mi è piaciuta di meno."

Translation:I have liked it less.

June 13, 2013

57 Comments


Amerath

This sentence completely confused me. I understood "piaciuta" refered to liking something/someone but the rest was beyond me. Any help?


cloclo15

the mi is to show that she is less pleasing to me. The e is the auxiliary verb. The di meno refers to the amount of liking


mangoHero1

What about "it"? I thought "piaciuta" only referred to her?


yuioyuio

I suppose it can be translated into English as it because common nouns in English have no grammatical gender whereas in Italian they do. For example, the sentence may refer to la camicia which is female in Italian, but in English a shirt is it.


swntzu

But where is the pronoun lo or la to show "it" is? :O


yuioyuio

With piacere subject and object change places, so, although I is the subject in English, mi is the object in Italian, and that makes lei/ella/essa (=she/it) the subject. And the subject doesn't have to be included in the sentence, because it is indicated by the verb, in this case è, which makes it 3rd person singular.

EDIT: And one more thing. Lo/la are directs object pronouns, but if we wanted to use a pronoun it would be a female subject pronoun and that's why I wrote lei/ella (for women) or essa (for animals and objects).


swntzu

Thanks. It makes perfect sense when you spell it out like that. Why wasn't I able to work that out myself? :|


meandmyshadow0

Thats right, an object which has no life, to have a gender.


meandmyshadow0

If it is female, can you say, she is a shirt, but in italian of course.


AlyshaS

"I liked it less" is also accepted as a correct answer, and is more likely to be used in English.


lamia979415

Yes, and this sentence could be useful in certain situations, like wine-tasting, for instance: "Comparing the two, what did you think of the pinot noir?" "I liked it less."


Rydey

my question is more where one would use "I have liked it less" in English!?


luke.floyd24

Or I have liked it (this lesson) less than many others.


pont

Probably never -- it's a clunky translation. "I liked it less" is an equally correct translation, and far more idiomatic English.

I can come up with a context for "I have liked it less" -- something like "I'm never sure whether I like spinach: at some times in my life I have liked it more, and sometimes I have liked it less" -- but it's a bit of a stretch. And even then, I suspect that the imperfect ("mi piaceva di meno") would be a more appropriate translation in that context.


Amerath

You could use it in a sentence like "I have liked it less recently because it smells bad." Maybe? I think some sentences seem strange or uncommon because they aren't used in the context of a conversation.


ricky_clarkson

Sure, but we should be translating sentences rather than sentence fragments, and as a sentence "I have liked it less" is nonsense.


funnyiloveitaly2

Do you like work he asked? I have liked it less she replied.


pont

Even this won't work, because in Italian you use the present for any action that continues into the present (like it smelling bad in your example), so you'd say something like "Recentemente mi piace di meno".


confusedbeetle

Maybe, I would have liked it less if the weather had been poor, or I would have liked it less without such good company. Sounds a bit unnatural but do able


gordon_gregory

In UK English I think it's "I couldn't care less" Which I think confusingly means the same as the US English "I could care less".


kmadams11

It is also I couldn't care less in US English. People just say it wrong.


tessroselli

I put 'it pleased me less' and got it wrong. Is there some reason why this is not a reasonable translation? For example, one compliment pleased me less than another did...?


Catia9

I also got "It pleased me less" wrong - shouldn't this be OK too?!


uan33

I agree. I tried "I've been pleased with less" (which I can imagine being said and is literally accurate, I believe), but ...


heidi4793

what about "It pleased me less"?


yuioyuio

I always wonder why people insist on using please (=to make someone happy or satisfied) when appeal (=to be liked by someone; if someone or something appeals to you, they seem attractive and interesting) seems to me like a much closer option.


tessroselli

Interesting... I will try it. Do you know if DL tend to accept forms of 'appeal' as a translation for forms of 'piacere' generally?


yuioyuio

No, unfortunately I have no idea. But, whatever word you use to understand the grammar structure (I use my native language), I think it's still best to convert it to like because it's probably the best translation in terms of word usage and the most natural way to say it in English. It might be more difficult at the beginnig, but will become more natural once you get used to it ;)


Nonna602151

Still not accepted 8/5/18.


artskinner

why is the only correct answer piaciutA?


Liana_Istriana

Does the "è" refer to the "it"? So if I wanted to say "I liked the women" could I say "mi sono piaciute le donne". ?


avocadohummus

The voice for this one is terrible.


Preafericitul

I used "I liked her less" and got it right


Rompip

I'm really confused with this one. Which is the word that shows 'it'? I put (even though I knew it sounded wrong) 'I liked less' because I couldn't see a he, she or it there. Anyone help please?


ellenkeyne

The "it" is implicit in "è piaciuta" (it pleased).


rcpjenn

This is such an awkward sentance!


Evandro12085

Could i say "Mi piace di meno." Would it change the meaning?


Ante601075

Yes. The sentence won't be in the past tense anymore.


confusedbeetle

I put I was less pleased and it was rejected


gordon_gregory

Is this not the UK English expression "I couldn't care less"? Which I think confusingly means the same as the US English "I could care less". Comments?

Playing safe I tried "I liked it less" which was OK.


italikaren

"I could care less " in the US is actually incorrect, a common misconception, the expression if actually " i couldn't care less "


sapolion

I translated this as "I did like it less" and I am unsure if I should complain about this or not. Does anyone have ideas on this?


carli1195

Why does it suggest only 'it' and not accept 'she'? Surely that's an error?


alciebell

"I liked her less" is accepted.


divaluisa

Could this also be: I am less pleased.


Flying_Blue

How would one say 'I like him/her the least'?


Margaret_S

Either as above, mi e' piuciuto di meno, or di minimo, depending on how mean you want to be. Remember to change the ending a to o in the verb.


Beni983731

May I use AVERE to translate this sentence or must I use ESSERE?


Margaret_S

you must use essere because the verb is intransitive.


BjornKruse

DL also suggests "I have liked it less" as a correct translation, but isn't that "Ho piaciuto di meno"? I see that it means the same, but I often wish DL would be more consistent and focus on the issue at hand in each lesson, unless it's an idiomatic phrase, in which case it should be noted.


pablosch61

You cannot use ho and piaciuto together---piacere is intransitive and always uses forms of essere (not avere) as the auxillary verb. in other tenses.


Normaboy56

"I was less pleased" was rejected. Can anyone tell me why?


transkter

that is a weird sentence


KenHutley

To me it is less pleasing - too old fashioned?


Francesca12991

Why was "To me it was less pleasing" not accepted? I can see myself saying that before "I have liked it less".


jccarlos.19

Does this mean that the speaker likes it less than something else or, now, likes something more than before?


German4me22

It pleased me less was not accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.