"Mi è piaciuta di meno."

Translation:I have liked it less.

June 13, 2013

54 Comments


Amerath

This sentence completely confused me. I understood "piaciuta" refered to liking something/someone but the rest was beyond me. Any help?

June 13, 2013

cloclo15

the mi is to show that she is less pleasing to me. The e is the auxiliary verb. The di meno refers to the amount of liking

July 31, 2013

mangoHero1

What about "it"? I thought "piaciuta" only referred to her?

May 20, 2014

yuioyuio

I suppose it can be translated into English as it because common nouns in English have no grammatical gender whereas in Italian they do. For example, the sentence may refer to la camicia which is female in Italian, but in English a shirt is it.

May 21, 2014

swntzu

But where is the pronoun lo or la to show "it" is? :O

June 17, 2014

yuioyuio

With piacere subject and object change places, so, although I is the subject in English, mi is the object in Italian, and that makes lei/ella/essa (=she/it) the subject. And the subject doesn't have to be included in the sentence, because it is indicated by the verb, in this case è, which makes it 3rd person singular.

EDIT: And one more thing. Lo/la are directs object pronouns, but if we wanted to use a pronoun it would be a female subject pronoun and that's why I wrote lei/ella (for women) or essa (for animals and objects).

June 17, 2014

swntzu

Thanks. It makes perfect sense when you spell it out like that. Why wasn't I able to work that out myself? :|

June 17, 2014

AlyshaS

"I liked it less" is also accepted as a correct answer, and is more likely to be used in English.

November 18, 2013

lamia979415

Yes, and this sentence could be useful in certain situations, like wine-tasting, for instance: "Comparing the two, what did you think of the pinot noir?" "I liked it less."

March 25, 2016

Rydey

my question is more where one would use "I have liked it less" in English!?

September 3, 2013

luke.floyd24

Or I have liked it (this lesson) less than many others.

September 29, 2013

Amerath

You could use it in a sentence like "I have liked it less recently because it smells bad." Maybe? I think some sentences seem strange or uncommon because they aren't used in the context of a conversation.

September 3, 2013

ricky_clarkson

Sure, but we should be translating sentences rather than sentence fragments, and as a sentence "I have liked it less" is nonsense.

October 5, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

Do you like work he asked? I have liked it less she replied.

July 27, 2014

pont

Even this won't work, because in Italian you use the present for any action that continues into the present (like it smelling bad in your example), so you'd say something like "Recentemente mi piace di meno".

February 1, 2014

pont

Probably never -- it's a clunky translation. "I liked it less" is an equally correct translation, and far more idiomatic English.

I can come up with a context for "I have liked it less" -- something like "I'm never sure whether I like spinach: at some times in my life I have liked it more, and sometimes I have liked it less" -- but it's a bit of a stretch. And even then, I suspect that the imperfect ("mi piaceva di meno") would be a more appropriate translation in that context.

February 1, 2014

confusedbeetle

Maybe, I would have liked it less if the weather had been poor, or I would have liked it less without such good company. Sounds a bit unnatural but do able

September 3, 2013

gordon_gregory

In UK English I think it's "I couldn't care less" Which I think confusingly means the same as the US English "I could care less".

December 30, 2013

kmadams11

It is also I couldn't care less in US English. People just say it wrong.

March 9, 2014

tessroselli

I put 'it pleased me less' and got it wrong. Is there some reason why this is not a reasonable translation? For example, one compliment pleased me less than another did...?

April 4, 2014

Catia9

I also got "It pleased me less" wrong - shouldn't this be OK too?!

June 10, 2014

uan33

I agree. I tried "I've been pleased with less" (which I can imagine being said and is literally accurate, I believe), but ...

December 17, 2014

heidi4793

what about "It pleased me less"?

May 18, 2014

yuioyuio

I always wonder why people insist on using please (=to make someone happy or satisfied) when appeal (=to be liked by someone; if someone or something appeals to you, they seem attractive and interesting) seems to me like a much closer option.

May 22, 2014

tessroselli

Interesting... I will try it. Do you know if DL tend to accept forms of 'appeal' as a translation for forms of 'piacere' generally?

May 23, 2014

yuioyuio

No, unfortunately I have no idea. But, whatever word you use to understand the grammar structure (I use my native language), I think it's still best to convert it to like because it's probably the best translation in terms of word usage and the most natural way to say it in English. It might be more difficult at the beginnig, but will become more natural once you get used to it ;)

May 23, 2014

Nonna602151

Still not accepted 8/5/18.

August 5, 2018

artskinner

why is the only correct answer piaciutA?

February 8, 2014

Liana_Istriana

Does the "è" refer to the "it"? So if I wanted to say "I liked the women" could I say "mi sono piaciute le donne". ?

April 15, 2014

avocadohummus

The voice for this one is terrible.

April 9, 2015

Preafericitul

I used "I liked her less" and got it right

March 21, 2014

Rompip

I'm really confused with this one. Which is the word that shows 'it'? I put (even though I knew it sounded wrong) 'I liked less' because I couldn't see a he, she or it there. Anyone help please?

May 7, 2014

ellenkeyne

The "it" is implicit in "è piaciuta" (it pleased).

March 7, 2017

rcpjenn

This is such an awkward sentance!

October 12, 2017

Evandro12085

Could i say "Mi piace di meno." Would it change the meaning?

May 15, 2018

Ante601075

Yes. The sentence won't be in the past tense anymore.

January 21, 2019

confusedbeetle

I put I was less pleased and it was rejected

August 18, 2013

gordon_gregory

Is this not the UK English expression "I couldn't care less"? Which I think confusingly means the same as the US English "I could care less". Comments?

Playing safe I tried "I liked it less" which was OK.

December 14, 2013

italikaren

"I could care less " in the US is actually incorrect, a common misconception, the expression if actually " i couldn't care less "

February 22, 2016

sapolion

I translated this as "I did like it less" and I am unsure if I should complain about this or not. Does anyone have ideas on this?

January 12, 2014

carli1195

Why does it suggest only 'it' and not accept 'she'? Surely that's an error?

July 7, 2014

alciebell

"I liked her less" is accepted.

July 11, 2014

divaluisa

Could this also be: I am less pleased.

January 4, 2015

Flying_Blue

How would one say 'I like him/her the least'?

April 25, 2015

Margaret_S

Either as above, mi e' piuciuto di meno, or di minimo, depending on how mean you want to be. Remember to change the ending a to o in the verb.

May 11, 2015

Beni983731

May I use AVERE to translate this sentence or must I use ESSERE?

May 4, 2015

Margaret_S

you must use essere because the verb is intransitive.

May 11, 2015

BjornKruse

DL also suggests "I have liked it less" as a correct translation, but isn't that "Ho piaciuto di meno"? I see that it means the same, but I often wish DL would be more consistent and focus on the issue at hand in each lesson, unless it's an idiomatic phrase, in which case it should be noted.

August 7, 2015

pablosch61

You cannot use ho and piaciuto together---piacere is intransitive and always uses forms of essere (not avere) as the auxillary verb. in other tenses.

July 5, 2017

Normaboy56

"I was less pleased" was rejected. Can anyone tell me why?

October 21, 2015

transkter

that is a weird sentence

April 20, 2017

KenHutley

To me it is less pleasing - too old fashioned?

November 3, 2018

Francesca12991

Why was "To me it was less pleasing" not accepted? I can see myself saying that before "I have liked it less".

December 23, 2018

jccarlos.19

Does this mean that the speaker likes it less than something else or, now, likes something more than before?

March 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.