"Mi è piaciuta di meno."

Translation:I have liked it less.

June 13, 2013

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amerath

This sentence completely confused me. I understood "piaciuta" refered to liking something/someone but the rest was beyond me. Any help?


cloclo15

the mi is to show that she is less pleasing to me. The e is the auxiliary verb. The di meno refers to the amount of liking


mangoHero1

What about "it"? I thought "piaciuta" only referred to her?


yuioyuio

I suppose it can be translated into English as it because common nouns in English have no grammatical gender whereas in Italian they do. For example, the sentence may refer to la camicia which is female in Italian, but in English a shirt is it.


swntzu

But where is the pronoun lo or la to show "it" is? :O


yuioyuio

With piacere subject and object change places, so, although I is the subject in English, mi is the object in Italian, and that makes lei/ella/essa (=she/it) the subject. And the subject doesn't have to be included in the sentence, because it is indicated by the verb, in this case è, which makes it 3rd person singular.

EDIT: And one more thing. Lo/la are directs object pronouns, but if we wanted to use a pronoun it would be a female subject pronoun and that's why I wrote lei/ella (for women) or essa (for animals and objects).


swntzu

Thanks. It makes perfect sense when you spell it out like that. Why wasn't I able to work that out myself? :|


meandmyshadow0

If it is female, can you say, she is a shirt, but in italian of course.


Zeda123

I don't think so. You would use ''essa'' instead of lei.


meandmyshadow0

Thats right, an object which has no life, to have a gender.


AlyshaS

"I liked it less" is also accepted as a correct answer, and is more likely to be used in English.


lamia979415

Yes, and this sentence could be useful in certain situations, like wine-tasting, for instance: "Comparing the two, what did you think of the pinot noir?" "I liked it less."


Rydey

my question is more where one would use "I have liked it less" in English!?


luke.floyd24

Or I have liked it (this lesson) less than many others.


pont

Probably never -- it's a clunky translation. "I liked it less" is an equally correct translation, and far more idiomatic English.

I can come up with a context for "I have liked it less" -- something like "I'm never sure whether I like spinach: at some times in my life I have liked it more, and sometimes I have liked it less" -- but it's a bit of a stretch. And even then, I suspect that the imperfect ("mi piaceva di meno") would be a more appropriate translation in that context.


Amerath

You could use it in a sentence like "I have liked it less recently because it smells bad." Maybe? I think some sentences seem strange or uncommon because they aren't used in the context of a conversation.


ricky_clarkson

Sure, but we should be translating sentences rather than sentence fragments, and as a sentence "I have liked it less" is nonsense.


Aryeh.Kahn

Do you like work he asked? I have liked it less she replied.


pont

Even this won't work, because in Italian you use the present for any action that continues into the present (like it smelling bad in your example), so you'd say something like "Recentemente mi piace di meno".


confusedbeetle

Maybe, I would have liked it less if the weather had been poor, or I would have liked it less without such good company. Sounds a bit unnatural but do able


gordon_gregory

In UK English I think it's "I couldn't care less" Which I think confusingly means the same as the US English "I could care less".


kmadams11

It is also I couldn't care less in US English. People just say it wrong.


heidi4793

what about "It pleased me less"?


Nonna602151

Still not accepted 8/5/18.


yuioyuio

I always wonder why people insist on using please (=to make someone happy or satisfied) when appeal (=to be liked by someone; if someone or something appeals to you, they seem attractive and interesting) seems to me like a much closer option.


tessroselli

Interesting... I will try it. Do you know if DL tend to accept forms of 'appeal' as a translation for forms of 'piacere' generally?


yuioyuio

No, unfortunately I have no idea. But, whatever word you use to understand the grammar structure (I use my native language), I think it's still best to convert it to like because it's probably the best translation in terms of word usage and the most natural way to say it in English. It might be more difficult at the beginnig, but will become more natural once you get used to it ;)


tessroselli

I put 'it pleased me less' and got it wrong. Is there some reason why this is not a reasonable translation? For example, one compliment pleased me less than another did...?


Catia9

I also got "It pleased me less" wrong - shouldn't this be OK too?!


uan33

I agree. I tried "I've been pleased with less" (which I can imagine being said and is literally accurate, I believe), but ...


artskinner

why is the only correct answer piaciutA?


Liana_Istriana

Does the "è" refer to the "it"? So if I wanted to say "I liked the women" could I say "mi sono piaciute le donne". ?


avocadohummus

The voice for this one is terrible.


DonnaToeppe

DL could you please teach us the use of piacere at level 5 in this module? It is hard enough learning this with regular verbs.


German4me22

It pleased me less was not accepted


Gerardo669657

Why are we still translating piace as like? It means please, which works in the opposite direction. I wrote "it pleased me less" which is a way better translation, and it was marked wrong. This is a failure of the entire common system of understanding between Italian and english


GeoG.

Why piaciuta instead of piaciuto. The answer reads "I have liked it less"


Fee956991

Same here. "Mi è piaciuto di meno" is marked as wrong. Why should "it" be female?


confusedbeetle

I put I was less pleased and it was rejected


sapolion

I translated this as "I did like it less" and I am unsure if I should complain about this or not. Does anyone have ideas on this?


Preafericitul

I used "I liked her less" and got it right


Rompip

I'm really confused with this one. Which is the word that shows 'it'? I put (even though I knew it sounded wrong) 'I liked less' because I couldn't see a he, she or it there. Anyone help please?


ellenkeyne

The "it" is implicit in "è piaciuta" (it pleased).


carli1195

Why does it suggest only 'it' and not accept 'she'? Surely that's an error?


alciebell

"I liked her less" is accepted.


divaluisa

Could this also be: I am less pleased.


Flying_Blue

How would one say 'I like him/her the least'?


Margaret_S

Either as above, mi e' piuciuto di meno, or di minimo, depending on how mean you want to be. Remember to change the ending a to o in the verb.


Beni983731

May I use AVERE to translate this sentence or must I use ESSERE?


Margaret_S

you must use essere because the verb is intransitive.


Normaboy56

"I was less pleased" was rejected. Can anyone tell me why?


transkter

that is a weird sentence


rcpjenn

This is such an awkward sentance!


Black_Cherries

No frip, it's really pretty dumb...


Evandro12085

Could i say "Mi piace di meno." Would it change the meaning?


Ante601075

Yes. The sentence won't be in the past tense anymore.


Francesca12991

Why was "To me it was less pleasing" not accepted? I can see myself saying that before "I have liked it less".


iosekk

Does this mean that the speaker likes it less than something else or, now, likes something more than before?


Gila_Monster

This is a very ugly English translation. As a English speaker I would have said either "I liked it less" or "It pleased me less"


Pink7580

Why isn't it "mi la piaciuta di meno"? In other words, why use è?


pablosch61

Because the Italians do not express liking things as we do-- the word piacere means it is pleasing. and the thing that is pleasing is pleasing to someone-- and here you need a past tense, which in this sentence is expressed in the past perfect with the auxillary verb ESSERE as it is for all intransitive verbs. (E' PIACIUTA = WAS PLEASING) and the verb piacere is intransitive- that means it CANNOT have a direct object, unlike the English verb "to like" which DOES take a direct object- "I like pizza." - Pizza is the direct object of the verb "like." But Pizza is pleasing TO ME. (To me is the INDIRECT object that the pizza is pleasing to) IN this sentence the IT that is the subject that is pleasing is feminine and hence piaciutA in the past tense. LA is a direct object-- it is NOT a subject-- if you think:"LA" somehow means it-- "LA" can only mean it in the service as a direct object.. as in "I hit her." (or it.) = LA COLPISCO.

So here the LITERAL word for word translation is something like -'TO ME IT WAS LESS PLEASING." But we don't talk like that in English-- the passive voice is frowned on in general- we are rugged individuals who insist that subjects take action with their verbs-- SO we make that into "I LIKED IT LESS." as you can see there is nowhere that the use of the DIRECT OBJECT LA ( it- [feminine] or her) fits in at all with PIACERE. BUt if you instead wanted to say I PREFER IT LESS- you do need a direct object for that in Italian-- "LA PREFERISCO DI MENO. or past tense L'ho preferitA di meno. (notice the LA gets condensed into the HO and the preferitA tells you that the l' means LA and not LO. But in both cases the subject of this sentence is "I." Incidentally, if you do not like the "e' piaciuta" form, you could also write in the DISTANT PAST using the PASSATO REMOTO form of piacere which is PIACQUE.
"MI PIACQUE DI MENO."


chcurtis2

You say: "So here the LITERAL word for word translation is something like -'TO ME IT WAS LESS PLEASING." But we don't talk like that in English"

But we DO talk like that in English, and I think it is a far more natural construction than to say "I liked it less". Less than what? That construction demands a comparative clause.

"In the sentence, "To me, it was less pleasing", "less" is attached to a characteristic - "less pleasing". It still implies a comparative, but doesn't demand it, the way that leaving "less" dangling does.

Even better would be yuioyuio's suggestion to translate piacere as "to appeal to". "To me, it was less appealing" is a fine sentence. So it "it appealed to me less" (though that still seems like a comparative should follow).


gordon_gregory

Is this not the UK English expression "I couldn't care less"? Which I think confusingly means the same as the US English "I could care less". Comments?

Playing safe I tried "I liked it less" which was OK.


italikaren

"I could care less " in the US is actually incorrect, a common misconception, the expression if actually " i couldn't care less "


chcurtis2

"I couldn't care less" (or "I could care less") is an idiomatic expression that means "I don't care". (and because it is an idiom, it is not literal, and neither form is "incorrect").

It does not mean the same as "I liked it less", which although very clumsy, is an actual comparative construction. It is clumsy because it omits the expected "than I did before" or "than ...x". The translation "I have liked it less" is even more clumsy, and while not ungrammatical, sounds like something a non-native speaker would say.


BjornKruse

DL also suggests "I have liked it less" as a correct translation, but isn't that "Ho piaciuto di meno"? I see that it means the same, but I often wish DL would be more consistent and focus on the issue at hand in each lesson, unless it's an idiomatic phrase, in which case it should be noted.


pablosch61

You cannot use ho and piaciuto together---piacere is intransitive and always uses forms of essere (not avere) as the auxillary verb. in other tenses.


KenHutley

To me it is less pleasing - too old fashioned?


TaraDolanW

I answered "It is less pleasing to me" - why is that wrong?


pablosch61

That construction would require an imperfetto like “mi piaceva di meno.” The use of piaciuto indicates that the verb needs to be in past perfect tense.


alexandra121555

Why is "it is less pleasing to me" marked as incorrect?


MarioGarre2

Never ay this in English...say I liked it much less, or I like it less and less. "have" is not necessary since liked is past tense. In fact, you rarely say this, as you are more likely to say" I like it less and less."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.