1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We did not like the chicken."

"We did not like the chicken."

Translation:A noi non è piaciuto il pollo.

June 13, 2013

9 Comments


MABBY

One of the correct solutions accepted is "Non ci piacque il pollo." What the heck is "piacque"???


garrypas

I'm struggling badly with piaciuto, piacque etc. Can't find clear explanations free of heavy language jargon anywhere.


Amerath

I used the sentence "non abbiamo piacuto il pollo" and it was incorrect. Any ideas why the above translation is the correct answer?

Finding this section very difficult...


Seresam

For "piacere" you must "invert" subject and object: you could literally translate "Non ci è piaciuto il pollo" with "The chicken wasn't enjoyable for us". In italian the subject of "piacere" is the thing one likes


Amerath

Thanks :) that definitely helps with my confusions


01nick1988

Also it uses 'essere' rather than 'avere' so you need è instead of ha


arekolek

I got a multiple choice question with correct answers "A noi non è piaciuto il pollo" and "Non ci è piaciuto il pollo". My questions are: Is it OK to omit the "ci" in the first sentence? Would it be wrong if I included it?


xyphax

Yes. There are two forms for 'to us':

to us = a noi = ci

You can either use 'a noi' or 'ci', but not both together.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.