"We did not like the chicken."

Translation:A noi non è piaciuto il pollo.

June 13, 2013

9 Comments


MABBY

One of the correct solutions accepted is "Non ci piacque il pollo." What the heck is "piacque"???

March 28, 2014

garrypas

I'm struggling badly with piaciuto, piacque etc. Can't find clear explanations free of heavy language jargon anywhere.

April 23, 2014

susandlin

Me too!

June 6, 2014

Amerath

I used the sentence "non abbiamo piacuto il pollo" and it was incorrect. Any ideas why the above translation is the correct answer?

Finding this section very difficult...

June 13, 2013

Seresam

For "piacere" you must "invert" subject and object: you could literally translate "Non ci è piaciuto il pollo" with "The chicken wasn't enjoyable for us". In italian the subject of "piacere" is the thing one likes

June 13, 2013

Amerath

Thanks :) that definitely helps with my confusions

June 14, 2013

01nick1988

Also it uses 'essere' rather than 'avere' so you need è instead of ha

February 9, 2014

arekolek

I got a multiple choice question with correct answers "A noi non è piaciuto il pollo" and "Non ci è piaciuto il pollo". My questions are: Is it OK to omit the "ci" in the first sentence? Would it be wrong if I included it?

March 25, 2014

xyphax

Yes. There are two forms for 'to us':

to us = a noi = ci

You can either use 'a noi' or 'ci', but not both together.

May 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.