"We liked that hotel."

Translation:A noi è piaciuto quell'albergo.

June 13, 2013

6 Comments


CreyB

piacere is used differently than what we would say in English. "we liked the hotel" in Italian is expressed as "to us that hotel was pleasing" or "that hotel was pleasing to us". The object of the sentence is not the person(s) pleased, but the object that pleases. The person(s) pleased are direct objects.

June 14, 2013

h0w412d

What is "piacque"?

August 5, 2013

markandrew

Simple past, I suppose.

February 14, 2014

katazap

I still don't understand when quel and quello/a are used

February 8, 2014

01nick1988

In another question I was told 'we didn't like it' would be 'non c'è piaciuto'. Here I'm told 'c'è' is wrong and it should be 'ci è'. Any ideas why?

February 9, 2014

Amerath

Another sentence I have no idea why it is correct. Any explanations or somewhere I can look to get an understanding?

June 13, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.