1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We liked that hotel."

"We liked that hotel."

Translation:A noi è piaciuto quell'albergo.

June 13, 2013

6 Comments


CreyB

piacere is used differently than what we would say in English. "we liked the hotel" in Italian is expressed as "to us that hotel was pleasing" or "that hotel was pleasing to us". The object of the sentence is not the person(s) pleased, but the object that pleases. The person(s) pleased are direct objects.


h0w412d

What is "piacque"?


markandrew

Simple past, I suppose.


katazap

I still don't understand when quel and quello/a are used


01nick1988

In another question I was told 'we didn't like it' would be 'non c'è piaciuto'. Here I'm told 'c'è' is wrong and it should be 'ci è'. Any ideas why?


Amerath

Another sentence I have no idea why it is correct. Any explanations or somewhere I can look to get an understanding?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.