Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An feirmeoir í? Ní hea."

Translation:Is she a farmer? She is not.

4 years ago

9 Comments


sualainnis
sualainnis

Why is it "hea"?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Pronouns following (the negative form of is) that begin with a vowel undergo H-prothesis.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Does that mean the word is ea and not í? Why would that be?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The appropriate pronoun in the response is indeed ea because the question asked is one of classification. If it were a question of identification, e.g. An ise an feirmeoir? (“Is she the farmer?”), then the response would use í (either Is í [“She is”] or Ní hí [“She isn’t”]) rather than ea.

3 years ago

songoftheskies

Is "an" used as a question marker instead of "the"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes it is.

4 years ago

TomMarshal1

Why is there a space between í and the (?) ? Just a formatting error?

3 years ago

nebler
nebler

Could you say "no she is not" or would that be something else?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There aren’t words for “yes” and “no” in Irish — Ní hea is the closest equivalent to “no” as a response to a classification question.

3 years ago