1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We write a book."

"We write a book."

Translation:Wij schrijven een boek.

October 7, 2014

8 Comments


Punchybanny

What is the difference between "we" and "wij"?


edFZUf

"Wij" is "we" but said with emphasis, they're otherwise the same word


GaelicGirl2

It's not about saying it with emphasis or not.
In some cases using we is incorrect. When contrasting or highlighting groups.


JeanNoordh

The correct answer says wij schrijven een boek i thought it shoul be we scrijf een boek? English is not we are writing a book but we write a book?..


Boss_Lady_

Is the F changing to a V unique to Schrijf, or is it a rule for words ending in F?


Simius

This happens whenever a word ends on F and the vowel before it is long (usually a diphtong or double vowel).

There's some more information here.


jK1dhhTP

When does one use 'we' and when 'wij'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.