1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We write a book."

"We write a book."

Translation:Wij schrijven een boek.

October 7, 2014

6 Comments


Punchybanny

What is the difference between "we" and "wij"?


JeanNoordh

The correct answer says wij schrijven een boek i thought it shoul be we scrijf een boek? English is not we are writing a book but we write a book?..


legalskier

Is the F changing to a V unique to Schrijf, or is it a rule for words ending in F?


Simius
Mod

This happens whenever a word ends on F and the vowel before it is long (usually a diphtong or double vowel).

There's some more information here.


jK1dhhTP

When does one use 'we' and when 'wij'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.