"Lei non giocava solo a scuola."

Translation:She was not just playing at school.

June 13, 2013

13 Comments


CMSHCJ

Why is 'she was not playing alone at school' not accepted here. The prompts indicate that solo can mean alone.

October 28, 2013

Rocco275616

is not accepted 'cos "solo" is an adverb here. In your sentence: "she was not playing alone" you should use the adjective "sola" and would be even better to say "da sola" so you could have two versions: "lei non giocava (da) sola a scuola"

February 22, 2014

AntonyHodgson

I wondered the same thing. I think the answer is that you would have to say 'da solo' to get this meaning, but I'm not sure. Clarifications from Italian-speakers invited!

December 4, 2013

diego_d

Does the suggested translation (She was not just playing at school) conveys the same meaning than the Italian sentence "Lei non giocava solo a scuola."?

I understand the Italian sentence as "She used to play not only at school, but at other places too: at home, at the park, etc."

On the other hand (and I am not Italian so I might be wrong) I would translate "She was not just playing at school" as "Lei non solo giocava a scuola." Meaning "She was not just playing at school; she did some other things too, like studying, listening to the teacher, etc."

Thanks for any clarification.

June 16, 2013

RaiD

I thought exactly the same. I am spanish-speaker, and by your name I guess you are spanish-or-any other latin-speaker too...arent you?

This may be some kind of problem related to our "latin" way of constructing and deconstructing the sentences ... or we might be right and the girl was not only playing at the school but at other places too

lets hope someone in DL help us out of this doubts...

June 17, 2013

RaiD

She played not only at school...whats the problem here?

June 13, 2013

oktaya

Tense is wrong for this chapter. "she used to", "she was playing" etc.

July 27, 2013

Blomeley

There are two interpretations of the english translation and I am wondering whether there are the same two interpretation of the italian sentence.

  1. She was not just playing at school, but also doing other things, presumably studying.

  2. She was not just playing at school, but also at other places, such as her home.

Can anyone clarify which of the above meanings the italian sentence has?

July 7, 2013

oktaya

I think the latter but don't quote me on that.

July 27, 2013

alfredthegreat

why does solo mean "just" I thought it meant alone . lonely or only ?

October 31, 2013

il_filippo

See, i wrote this "she wasn't playing only at school" and DL marked it as correct. I didn't quite understand what they wanted to mean in Italian to tell you the truth...

April 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.