"Usted llevaba el animal al hospital."

Translation:You were taking the animal to the hospital.

June 13, 2013

19 Comments


rmcgwn

I said [you used to take the animal to the hospital] and it was accepted. Again that is quite different than {were taking}. Do I just use the imperfect & assume context will provide adequate information to discern what it means?

June 29, 2014

iakobski

Yes, that's correct. In Spanish the imperfect is used for a continuous/repeated activity in the past: "you used to take the animal to the hospital [every week]", and also for an unfinished activity in the past "you were taking the animal to the hospital [when you met José]". There is a similar problem in English where it's possible to use the simple past as if it were progressive: "you took the animal to the hospital [every week]", and the context shows that it's not actually the simple past as in "you took the animal to the hospital [for its operation].

August 25, 2014

ancranndarach

Why would "You brought/were bringing the animal to the hospital" not be correct?

June 13, 2013

sanddbox

Probably because to bring is traer, whereas llevar is to take.

June 13, 2013

ancranndarach

Strange, I'd always heard that traer and llevar could be fairly interchangeable.

June 13, 2013

MiguelB5

You could say so but "taking" (llevar) is from here to somewhere else (e.g. from here to the hospital) while "bringing" (traer) is from somewhere else to here. I don't know if it makes sense, hope it helped.

June 14, 2013

sanddbox

Gracias! Es el mismo en ingles.

June 14, 2013

ancranndarach

Actually, that really cleared it up. Thank you!

June 14, 2013

deepbreakfast

In this case, though, it is ambiguous as to wether the hospital is "here" or "there."

April 16, 2014

Dhruv977985

also i think bring/take are a lot more interchangeable in american vernacular usage than is strictly correct

May 6, 2018

marcelrm

it's used as if they were interchangeable in the oral language. correctly on the Grammar "laws" is what MiguelB5 said

May 9, 2014

travelingplans

I would think that if you thought enough about an animal to take it to a hospital you would use the personal "a" and type Usted llevabal al animal.... Or not so?

November 29, 2014

FrankOvares

That's what I did, and got it marked wrong. "Al" is a contraction of "a el"

July 21, 2015

Glenthemat

Yikes. I have a head time hearing Senorita Duolingo's double-L's and distinguishing her B's from V's, to I typed llevaba into Google Translate to see if I heard correctly, and got "wearing" as the result.

September 25, 2014

LizzethLea

In latin america most people pronounce B's and V's the same way, also double-L's and Y's

April 14, 2018

elizadeux

That's true for many places but the LL's are pronounced differently in Argentina.

July 22, 2018

elizadeux

Llevar can also mean wearing but only if you are talking about clothes obviously.

July 22, 2018

Adriano732737

yo normalmente solia llevar el animal al veterinario, porque no aceptarian el animal en el hosptial.

April 22, 2019

Stewart492283

Normally in English I would not use "the" hospital unless it was a specific or known hospital

August 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.