1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad kan jeg få for den?"

"Hvad kan jeg for den?"

Translation:What can I get for it?

October 7, 2014

9 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

So it sounds like there is no jeg in this sentence. Are there certain cases where words are dropped?


Arebels

I know where you're coming from ... Like any language frequently used words tend to get slurred. The lady is almost contracting "kan" and "jeg" into something mythical sounding like "kaja".

So it's there, but she's just speaking a wee bit too native.


Isaac_Luna_

In songs by the Danish band Nephew, they often pronounce kan like "ka' " and kunne as "ku' ". Just fyi.


paraspeura

ahh, Hjertestarter...


smith351794

ku is slang, according to a dane i know.


wpdls

I hear it, it's just really fast/slurred.


Asido4

Bettude brug af ord "den" at objekt har artikel "en" her?


Julia873397

This answer makes no sense, how frustrating


Theodric

'veth kæ fo'dn'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.