Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvad kan jeg få for den?"

Translation:What can I get for it?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

So it sounds like there is no jeg in this sentence. Are there certain cases where words are dropped?

3 years ago

MathiasHau

I know where you're coming from ... Like any language frequently used words tend to get slurred. The lady is almost contracting "kan" and "jeg" into something mythical sounding like "kaja".

So it's there, but she's just speaking a wee bit too native.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

In songs by the Danish band Nephew, they often pronounce kan like "ka' " and kunne as "ku' ". Just fyi.

3 years ago

paraspeura

ahh, Hjertestarter...

3 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

I hear it, it's just really fast/slurred.

3 years ago

Asido4
Asido4

Bettude brug af ord "den" at objekt har artikel "en" her?

3 years ago

Julia873397

This answer makes no sense, how frustrating

2 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

'veth kæ fo'dn'

3 years ago