1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor kan du ikke placere …

"Hvorfor kan du ikke placere dig selv?"

Translation:Why can you not place yourself?

October 7, 2014

34 Comments


sadisticspice

This is not good English. I have no idea what this is supposed to mean.


PlaywrightBryan

Hvorfar kan du ikke fix this sentence?


geckobrainz

This sentence still has no meaning to a native English speaker. A complete waste of time from a language learning or reinforcing perspective! Could it please be removed and replaced with something worth learning?


JenseninToronto

the bear studies english makes more sense than this sentence


kpelle27

What does this mean? Like sit down?


KasperMikkelsen

This sentence is somewhat strange. It does not mean "Why can't you sit down?" but rather "Why can't you place yourself?"


yeersmid

That’d be like in German: “Du setzst dich” — “You sit down”, but literally “You place yourself”


Arbitrary_user_5

If that's the case then that's what the translation should say.


Timmy_The_Kid

How many words are there for put/place? Placere, putte, stille?


13Izabela13

sætte, stille, lægge, putte, komme, stikke (Han stak hovedet ud ad vinduet.) placere, udtrykke (Hun udtrykte det på en spøjs måde) bringe, anslå hehehe enjoy


webgenie

OK, I got the literal translation right, but I'm still clueless to what the sentence is supposed to mean. If anyone knows, please let the rest of us know too please.


Kardemamma1

I really want to keep studying Danish on Duolingo, but y'all really need a good English speaker to edit some of these translations. This exercise is pointless if none of us in here so far can figure out what the "English" is supposed to mean.


Isaac_Luna_

When I hear this, I imagine I'm taking some kind of placement test, and someone is asking me why I don't already know what my strengths are. Idk, it's definitely a very strange sentence, one I doubt I'll find much use for.


Stephan346219

Terrible english.


Pat211087

If you said this in UK, everyone would know that you were a foreigner.


4Sure

Hmm I am confused about the meaning of the English translation so I cannot use this in Danish without a clearer sense of what is meant.


Don__McGee

I have no idea what "Why can you not place yourself?" means.


PinkyT4

This sentence is just not possible in English - what are we supposed to be trying to say? If I read the answers given to similar questions below, they also don't make any sense in English. Are you trying to say 'Can you please sit down'?


Pinancassdan

My brain tried to translate this as 'why can't you pleasure yourself' help


tvindy

At least that is a sentence with a clear meaning.


YvonneJanssen

could you also use place as in to place yourself for the final round?


Rich524475

Please fix this sentence. You have ample comments that the translation makes no sense in English as one does not place one self, but placement is by third parties such as he was placed in a remedial math class. If placere sig selv has meaning in Danish it is not that stated here.


wosaer

It's a very weird sentence given out of context, and I find it hard to guess what it's intended to mean here on duolingo. Thinking carefully, it would just about be possible in a very specific situation - it's possible to place people, e.g. in a work placement, or with a host family. But it's a very unlikely sentence.


Rich524475

This translation makes no sense in English. The best that I can suggest is "Why can you not find a place to sit?"


Richard446785

What the hell does this mean. Very bad english


KayPeaBee

people have been complaining about this sentence for 6 years, ie as soon as it appeared, and it's still there


zverlibre

Does it even make sense in either language?


MsMartaS

this makes no sense. Shame on you, Duo Lingo. Must do better :)


scalambra

Folks, I think I've got it! Imagine a group of people getting ready for a formal group photograph. One of them asks the photographer: Where shall I stand?. The photographer replies: Can't you place yourself?

Meanwhile, here are some suggestions for a better sentence, remembering that this unit is for infinitives ("at placere" = to place).

  1. Hvor vil du placere mig? - So where do you want me?
  2. Det er dumt at placere fabrikken i byen - It's stupid to locate the factory in the city
  3. Det tog kun et minut at placere dynamitten - It only took a minute to place the dynamite
  4. Han vil placere skylden på sin kæreste - He wanted to blame his girlfriend

P.S. Elsewhere, duolingo has Kan du placere øllen her - Can you place the beer here?


Patty13647

I am getting old. When I look in the mirror, I just can't place the face. Just some old woman in my bathroom.


webgenie

What does that even mean? The translation makes no sense.


Patty13647

Join the crowd!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.