"Hvorfor kan du ikke placere dig selv?"

Translation:Why can you not place yourself?

4 years ago

13 Comments


sadisticspice

This is not good English. I have no idea what this is supposed to mean.

2 years ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

imagine that you are angry teacher,and some schoolpupil aint going to calm,and you are like a : Can you already place yourself!!!!!!!!

4 months ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

What does this mean? Like sit down?

3 years ago

KasperMikkelsen

This sentence is somewhat strange. It does not mean "Why can't you sit down?" but rather "Why can't you place yourself?"

2 years ago

PlaywrightBryan
PlaywrightBryan

Hvorfar kan du ikke fix this sentence?

1 year ago

Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

How many words are there for put/place? Placere, putte, stille?

4 years ago

13Izabela13

sætte, stille, lægge, putte, komme, stikke (Han stak hovedet ud ad vinduet.) placere, udtrykke (Hun udtrykte det på en spøjs måde) bringe, anslå hehehe enjoy

2 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

A whole lot :-)

3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

could you also use place as in to place yourself for the final round?

2 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

When I hear this, I imagine I'm taking some kind of placement test, and someone is asking me why I don't already know what my strengths are. Idk, it's definitely a very strange sentence, one I doubt I'll find much use for.

1 year ago

webgenie
webgenie

OK, I got the literal translation right, but I'm still clueless to what the sentence is supposed to mean. If anyone knows, please let the rest of us know too please.

4 months ago

JenseninToronto

the bear studies english makes more sense than this sentence

4 months ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

If you said this in UK, everyone would know that you were a foreigner.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.