1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono vegetariano."

"Io sono vegetariano."

Translation:I am vegetarian.

June 13, 2013

35 Comments


vfoao014

I think it is confusing to have a female voice say that she is a male vegetarian.


Blu_Rae

It would have made more sense if they said 'I am a vegetarian'


AuroraJean

Is it correct to say "sono vegetariana" rather than "vegetariano" if I am female?


Karmaria

Se sei una donna, si!


LindaNordin

The voice for my Italian sentence was a woman. She said "vegetariano" . She should have said "vegetariana" (as she is a woman)


zanepaulphillips

In English, wouldn't we say "I am A vegetarian"? When you take out the article, that's usually referring to food, as in "The soup is vegetarian" or whatnot. It seems weird to just say I am vegetarian.


coloraday

'Vegetarian' could be an adjective for a person too, as in, "Are you vegetarian?"


emilyhellard

I am a vegetarian and i say it both ways. ("i am a vegetarian" and "i am vegetarian").


Anevv

i agree. I thought it would be accepted considering the implied articles accepted in previous lessons.


mike772981

Not really. Its the same thing. When asked i usually say im vegetarian.


JohnLeBon

Totally agree with this


elexaish

How would you say "I am vegan"? Io sono vegana?


Melobrien23

yes if you're a woman or Io sono vegano if you're a man


Shawltje

Ma non sono vegetariano, sono vegano.


Sepochi

Se sei vegano, automaticamente sei anche vegetariano.


joan.art

Oh for heaven's sake it's a female voice


Mayson91349

is being vegetarian accepted/easy in italy?


Toni324984

Acceptes yes, easy somr times. On Sicilia, where i live, is it easy in the bigger citties and hard when you are in a small town. But theres allways some salad, or a pizza magharita which you can eat. They just dont unterstand why you are doing this


Maylene608817

I am not. I am Vegan.


talvistu

Better than being a butterfly...


Romana...

Better than anything. :)


DW3jrSPS

Why use a female voice for a male vegetarian


Abrajan93

"Vegan" is not allowed :(


Nideva

Vegan is different from vegetarian.


Melobrien23

vegan is vegana/ vegano


Alon-j

So why is vegetarian is vegeteriano while vegetables are verdura?


LorenzoMen

Vegetables = verdura or vegetali but verdura is the most used


GiovanniSantucci

Verdura could almost be translated as "greens."


Rolf778527

Its the same in german: "Vegetarier" is as far as I know a loan word from english and not derived from "gemüse" (vegetable)


palpineda

Does sono not belong to plural as in they, he is vegetarian is singular person.


KonradFrit

I've said this correctly three times. It won't accept my answer!


Marina627285

In English you need an indefinite article A

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.