"Io sono vegetariano."

Translation:I am vegetarian.

June 13, 2013

48 Comments


vfoao014

I think it is confusing to have a female voice say that she is a male vegetarian.

January 27, 2014

LindaNordin

Yes! That is not the best way to cement in ones mind when to use "o" or "a" when learning this language.

July 4, 2019

Beat_Angel

Ikr

July 20, 2015

AuroraJean

Is it correct to say "sono vegetariana" rather than "vegetariano" if I am female?

August 9, 2013

Karmaria

Se sei una donna, si!

August 9, 2013

LindaNordin

The voice for my Italian sentence was a woman. She said "vegetariano" . She should have said "vegetariana" (as she is a woman)

July 4, 2019

zanepaulphillips

In English, wouldn't we say "I am A vegetarian"? When you take out the article, that's usually referring to food, as in "The soup is vegetarian" or whatnot. It seems weird to just say I am vegetarian.

June 13, 2013

coloraday

'Vegetarian' could be an adjective for a person too, as in, "Are you vegetarian?"

June 18, 2013

emilyhellard

I am a vegetarian and i say it both ways. ("i am a vegetarian" and "i am vegetarian").

August 9, 2013

SpaghettiCorgi

I am a vegetarian, and did you know that vegetarians live 6% longer then meat eaters?

March 28, 2014

IgnasiPlan

I hope that 6% gives you enough time to correctly form a comparative sentence.

July 20, 2019

Anevv

i agree. I thought it would be accepted considering the implied articles accepted in previous lessons.

June 14, 2013

mike772981

Not really. Its the same thing. When asked i usually say im vegetarian.

June 21, 2018

JohnLeBon

Totally agree with this

May 30, 2015

elexaish

How would you say "I am vegan"? Io sono vegana?

March 12, 2015

Melobrien23

yes if you're a woman or Io sono vegano if you're a man

April 29, 2015

Shawltje

Ma non sono vegetariano, sono vegano.

July 4, 2017

Mayson91349

is being vegetarian accepted/easy in italy?

May 9, 2016

Toni324984

Acceptes yes, easy somr times. On Sicilia, where i live, is it easy in the bigger citties and hard when you are in a small town. But theres allways some salad, or a pizza magharita which you can eat. They just dont unterstand why you are doing this

November 30, 2017

joan.art

Oh for heaven's sake it's a female voice

August 19, 2015

Maylene608817

I am not. I am Vegan.

September 30, 2017

Stephen326184

Nobody asked and nobody cares.

July 29, 2018

talvistu

Better than being a butterfly...

July 24, 2015

Romana...

Better than anything. :)

May 30, 2016

DW3jrSPS

Why use a female voice for a male vegetarian

October 5, 2018

Saffalina

yes I am

May 19, 2015

Romana...

Me too.

May 30, 2016

FreddieMcFee

And I'm proud of it!

September 22, 2013

Abrajan93

"Vegan" is not allowed :(

November 4, 2013

Nideva

Vegan is different from vegetarian.

February 24, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

true.

March 28, 2014

Melobrien23

vegan is vegana/ vegano

April 29, 2015

Alon-j

So why is vegetarian is vegeteriano while vegetables are verdura?

May 22, 2014

LorenzoMen

Vegetables = verdura or vegetali but verdura is the most used

June 3, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

Verdura could almost be translated as "greens."

October 26, 2016

Rolf778527

Its the same in german: "Vegetarier" is as far as I know a loan word from english and not derived from "gemüse" (vegetable)

August 15, 2018

mefa23

is it possible to say: I am veggie??...

March 30, 2014

IgnasiPlan

I don't know, but you can say "I am a veggie".

July 20, 2019

mtabacco77

Io sono un verdura... Lol

January 30, 2015

rodders57

I typed the correct translation yet it was wrong?

January 5, 2016

pintsizeavenger

William Toutant. Your comment lends an opinion to the quarrel of journalists or authors using he over she in the most generic articles.

For learning purposes, I hope everyone taking a course with Duolingo, or otherwise, is using a notebook and writing notes on masculine and feminine words.

March 24, 2016

ardiealonzo

Now, that's a sentence! :)

January 10, 2015

YamelaineG

No no, non sono vegetariana. Mi piace molto la carne.

May 10, 2016

Olivier611912

Mi piace la carne tambien :) usjally one isn't vegetarian for a taste matter :)

March 6, 2018

MisterPrick

Welp, Duolingo has finally thrown up a sentence I will never, ever use. The classic "You are not the only fisherman here" is more likely to pass my lips...

January 18, 2016

ClaudiaSte12

Io mangio la salsiccia, la mucca, il pollo e il maiale

April 26, 2014

OlzWolz

I tried "please do the world a favour and kill me" and it didn't accept it. What gives?

October 13, 2014

BrunoZoldan

You have perhaps mistaken the pronoun, try again.

June 10, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.