"Minfamilievilgernekøbeethus."

Translation:My family wants to buy a house.

4 years ago

3 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

When do you need "at"? It seems like it doesn't always correspond to where "to" is in English.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

After modal verbs (can, will etc.) the infinitive doesn't need the "at". In Danish, wanting something is sometimes expressed using the modal verb "ville" and the adverb "gerne" (unlike the English that uses "wants" or "would like" where "to" always follows)

4 years ago

satbirkira

Is 'vil gerne' something you can say in passing or is it an immediate request? As in could I casually mention to a friend that they want a house using 'vil gerne' or should I use ønsker.

I feel like 'vil gerne' is like they are talking to a realtor over the phone telling him.her their need.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.