1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min familie vil gerne købe e…

"Min familie vil gerne købe et hus."

Translation:My family wants to buy a house.

October 7, 2014

7 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

When do you need "at"? It seems like it doesn't always correspond to where "to" is in English.


Xneb

After modal verbs (can, will etc.) the infinitive doesn't need the "at". In Danish, wanting something is sometimes expressed using the modal verb "ville" and the adverb "gerne" (unlike the English that uses "wants" or "would like" where "to" always follows)


RafaelPaiv9

Why is it wrong to translate "vil gerne" as "would like"? Duolingo translates as simoly "want"


Breheme.

Man this will be a word I won't be forgetting any time soon)':


satbirkira

Is 'vil gerne' something you can say in passing or is it an immediate request? As in could I casually mention to a friend that they want a house using 'vil gerne' or should I use ønsker.

I feel like 'vil gerne' is like they are talking to a realtor over the phone telling him.her their need.


Nicbeth

Why is it wrong when I write "My family want"? It's also "the police want".


Miriam23252

Native English speaker (US) here - As I understand it, "my family want" is standard in British English (in AE it's "my family wants") and "the police want" is acceptable in both - so if Duolingo isn't accepting those, they should!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.