Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El paraguas es amarillo."

Translation:The umbrella is yellow.

4 years ago

39 Comments


KyleWhitmo

I remember paraguas as para-agua (umbrellas are "for water")

3 years ago

qxface

A parasol is "for the sun". Neat to learn!

3 years ago

gr8rubs

That's good, but it actually means stop (parar) water... like parachoques (stop crashes) which means bumper and parabrisas (stop breezes) which means windshield. All of them are always masc. and the plural form is the same word only use "los".

2 years ago

Artemis142
Artemis142

Yeah, it should just be "paragua" instead of "paraguas"!

2 years ago

gr8rubs

you mean like "scissor"? or "trouser"? or a game of "checker"? language is messed up in some ways.

2 years ago

Emily244552

I know! I got it wrong saying ''the umbrellas are yellow''

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Paraguas" is a mash-up of "parar", meaning "to stop", and "aguas", meaning "waters/rain". An umbrella stops the rain from getting on you.

Your clues that it's singular are "el", "es", and "amarillo". If it were plural, it would be "Los paraguas son amarillos."

1 year ago

JawsWillow13

If I wanted to say 'umbrellas' would it still be the same word 'paraguas'?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

yes. its paraguas in singular and plural

4 years ago

Citris9
Citris9

This strangely reminds me of the English word pants. I hope someone about to complain about hardness sees this comment.

7 months ago

rspreng

It would be 'los paraguas'

4 years ago

MarkisGent

Am i right that its amarillo not amarilla because the word is masc even tho it ends with an 'as'?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It is "amarillo". You can tell it's masculine singular from the article: "el paraguas". It's a compound word that either means "for waters" or "stops waters", because an umbrella keeps the rain off your head.

2 years ago

Toblerone
Toblerone

Was... was Paraguay named after an umbrella?

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. The name comes from an entirely different language. Any resemblance is 100% coincidental.

https://www.etymonline.com/word/Paraguay

country is named for the river, which is said to be from Guarani para "water" + guay "born." Said to have been the name of a local chieftain who treated with the first Spanish explorers.

Compare against the Spanish "paraguas" which comes from parar "to stop" + aguas "waters".

7 months ago

Josie70136

I taped on paraguas and in said umbrella. I said "the umbrella is yellow" and it said that was wrong and that the correct answer is "the brolly is yellow."

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Strange that it should mark you wrong. Did you report it and select "My answer should have been accepted"?

As for "brolly", apparently enough British people put in a request for their usage and it got incorporated.

1 year ago

James746404

The shade is yellow. duo lingo said that is the answer in an earlier question. What's up with that? I looked up shade in my dictionary and it has nothing to say about paraguas.

11 months ago

flp-b
flp-b

What is the default accent duolingo uses? Spanish from Spain? I tried to say "amarillo" as an argentinian would say (almost like "amarisho") for curiosity and the result was wrong. Then, in the second time, I tried to sound like the "Duo Accent" and the result as right.

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

course/es/en/Learn-Spanish-Online

They say "South American" Spanish, but that's pretty broad. Considering the landmark they chose, I would say Mexican Spanish.

7 months ago

shan3930

Umbrellas is not wrong answer why showing its wrong

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because umbrellas is the wrong answer. The correct answer is the singular umbrella.

8 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The brolly is yellow is also correct.

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

2 months ago

CeeCeeSong

it's a little confusing since it has an "s" on the end of the word. Thankfully not many nouns do!

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Yes, you're right. Have a look tho the days of the week from Monday to Friday. They end in "-s" and have the same form for singular and plural:

el lunes, el martes, el miƩrcoles, el jueves, el viernes.

los lunes, los martes, los miƩrcoles, los jueves, los viernes.

2 months ago

CeeCeeSong

but somehow those words are categorized differently in my mind, because I think of that "s" the same way as the "y" on all our days of the week. :-)

2 months ago