1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where do they come from?"

"Where do they come from?"

Translation:Da dove vengono?

June 13, 2013

31 Comments


magofa

Why was "Da dove loro vengono" marked wrong here? I was under the impression you could use the pronoun or not use it.


f.formica

If I were to use a personal pronoun here I'd either say "Loro da dove vengono?" or "Da dove vengono loro?"; "Da dove loro vengono" sounds like a subordinate sentence, e.g. "Il posto da dove loro vengono". I don't know of any rule to quote though.


Dalingo8

I have also wrote "Da dove loro vengono" and came here to find the answer to this question. So, grazie tanto mister ANT ༼ つ ◕‿◕ ༽つ


Marninger

I English you have to specify the subject (they) but as this information is built into the conjugation of the verb (vengono) it can be left out in Italian.

Da dove vengono = Where do they come from

But if you want to you can specify the subject, (but be careful not break up "da dove" as this is a phrase):

Loro, da dove vengono = Where do they come from

. . and if you want to emphasis that it is them and nobody else you talk about you can put it last in the sentence.

Da dove vengono loro = Where do they come from


Cailin810841

I'm almost certain loro can't follow dove because a verb must always follow dove. Thus, "dove vengono". Correct me if I'm wrong. Hope this helps!


XlUi8bZ7

Love your "little man ".


dnovinc

As you said, you could use the personal pronoun or not, therefore it should be correct.


ThomasFAustria

I wrote "dove vengono" and was corrected "di dove vengono". What is the difference between di and da?


LinhTrun

di = of da = from Hope it helps :D


herminap

What is the difference between di and da, please?


Girishkorgaonkar

Da use with venere, di use with essere


Ampus_Questor

I've upvoted you as you have the correct verb-preposition combinations, even though it's 'venire', not "venere" (sic).


Blake552478

Why not di instead of Da here ? Im confused like... Di dove sei- where are you from...


Angfucious

From what I understand, di is of and da is from.


Stefano77554

Does "Vengono da dove?" make sense or just completely wrong?


mihika0705

Will Dove vengono be right, too??


Jabberminor

Why is 'da' used here and not 'di'?


Karen613015

I wrote 'di dove vengono' because in an earlier question (where the verb was singular) I wrote Da dove sei' and it was marked wrong, saying it should be 'Di dove sei' so this time I changed the Da to Di and it was marked wrong! Confused. Anyone know when you use Di and Da please!


Stephen91234

I am struggling with the Italian word order .


GeraldMaguire

could arrivano substitute for vengono


f.formica

"Da dove vengono?" has a more general meaning than "da dove arrivano?"; "vengo da Firenze" can mean either that I was born in Florence or that my current journey started in Florence, while "arrivo da Firenze" can only mean the latter.


Anna295568

Grazie F. Formica, that's what I was wondering...


AlboFeliccia

What the heck is provengono?


Valerie848452

I googled this and it said Di dove vengono? and Da dove vengono? mean exactly the same thing but DL marked Di dove vengono? as incorrect. Why is this?


Pam953746

'Di dove sono' also marked as correct


MAUROIJoao

da dove loro vengono seems to be correct as well. i do not find any explanation for the mistake


Lidija712861

Yes, I think so. Putting LORO was marked wrong! Still can't understand WHY?


dwreck93

I wrote, "Di dove sono" and it marked it right. Is it?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.