"Where do they come from?"

Translation:Da dove vengono?

June 13, 2013

18 Comments


ThomasFAustria

I wrote "dove vengono" and was corrected "di dove vengono". What is the difference between di and da?

July 5, 2014

LinhTrun

di = of da = from Hope it helps :D

August 2, 2019

herminap

What is the difference between di and da, please?

October 2, 2016

magofa

Why was "Da dove loro vengono" marked wrong here? I was under the impression you could use the pronoun or not use it.

June 13, 2013

f.formica
Mod

If I were to use a personal pronoun here I'd either say "Loro da dove vengono?" or "Da dove vengono loro?"; "Da dove loro vengono" sounds like a subordinate sentence, e.g. "Il posto da dove loro vengono". I don't know of any rule to quote though.

June 13, 2013

Dalingo8

I have also wrote "Da dove loro vengono" and came here to find the answer to this question. So, grazie tanto mister ANT ༼ つ ◕‿◕ ༽つ

July 15, 2019

Marninger

I English you have to specify the subject (they) but as this information is built into the conjugation of the verb (vengono) it can be left out in Italian.

Da dove vengono = Where do they come from

But if you want to you can specify the subject, (but be careful not break up "da dove" as this is a phrase):

Loro, da dove vengono = Where do they come from

. . and if you want to emphasis that it is them and nobody else you talk about you can put it last in the sentence.

Da dove vengono loro = Where do they come from

August 12, 2019

chuchulouco

grazie formica

September 9, 2019

dnovinc

As you said, you could use the personal pronoun or not, therefore it should be correct.

June 13, 2013

Blake552478

Why not di instead of Da here ? Im confused like... Di dove sei- where are you from...

August 13, 2018

Stefano77554

Does "Vengono da dove?" make sense or just completely wrong?

November 22, 2013

mihika0705

Will Dove vengono be right, too??

February 17, 2016

Jabberminor

Why is 'da' used here and not 'di'?

January 2, 2019

GeraldMaguire

could arrivano substitute for vengono

April 13, 2015

f.formica
Mod

"Da dove vengono?" has a more general meaning than "da dove arrivano?"; "vengo da Firenze" can mean either that I was born in Florence or that my current journey started in Florence, while "arrivo da Firenze" can only mean the latter.

April 13, 2015

AlboFeliccia

What the heck is provengono?

August 31, 2018

Valerie848452

I googled this and it said Di dove vengono? and Da dove vengono? mean exactly the same thing but DL marked Di dove vengono? as incorrect. Why is this?

July 12, 2019

Karen613015

I wrote 'di dove vengono' because in an earlier question (where the verb was singular) I wrote Da dove sei' and it was marked wrong, saying it should be 'Di dove sei' so this time I changed the Da to Di and it was marked wrong! Confused. Anyone know when you use Di and Da please!

July 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.