"Ceniamo al ristorante."

Translation:We eat dinner at the restaurant.

June 13, 2013

23 Comments


natsukilove2

I think "we eat at the restaurant" is the same thing as "we dine at the restaurant", no?

July 3, 2013

heidipoole

When someone says they "eat at a restaurant", most people would indeed think it is dinner. No one I know would ever use "dine" unless it was very formal. But a computer program doesn't know that nuance … I made that mistake as well.

January 31, 2014

Soglio

On the contrary, lots of restaurants serve lunch. And breakfast.

January 31, 2014

Soglio

Yes.

August 14, 2013

scoreperfect

That's what I put (we eat at the restaurant) because Americans wouldn't really say "We dine...." to our friends - but I do recognize that "We eat.." is really "Mangiamo al restaurante" so I'll accept my mistake ;).

August 17, 2013

chiderah6th

i think that is totally the same thing

May 25, 2014

UrosRadino

iz srbije sam, napravite jbt na srpskom pola reci iz engleskog ne znam, pa pola toga ni ne znam sta znaci! ubacite srpski, hvala

April 24, 2014

positano

we have dinner at the restaurant

September 4, 2013

SeamusCoon

I was tempted to write "Let's have dinner at the restaurant". Would that have been wrong?

February 15, 2014

AlastairPurcell

it could also be let's dine at the restaurant"

February 18, 2014

Elen-ka

why can't I use dining as a translation for ceniamo???

June 13, 2013

dnovinc

"We dine at the restaurant" should be accepted. To translate it as "dining" duolingo perhaps requires "cenare" to be in gerund tense.

June 13, 2013

Cedrean

As my wonderul profesoressa would say, "we don't 'dining', we dine"

June 12, 2014

Elen-ka

I used "We dine at the restaurant" and it was not accepted

June 12, 2014

Cedrean

really? it accepted it for me :/ I think they might have changed it since you went through?

July 10, 2014

AnneWelsh

Now you are really nit picking! Did I say this? Please delete! Anne in nit-picking mood.

October 26, 2013

AlexFGrande

"Ceniamo al ristorante" <-- when is "al" used using the sentence structures learnt in past lessons, shouldnt this be: "Ceniamo nel ristorante" or "Ceniamo ai ristorante"

February 1, 2014

terigault

"ceniamo al ristorante" can also mean 'let's dine at the restaurant." I think so, because I know italians who always say, "mangiamo" meaning "let's eat!".

March 2, 2014

AliMargot

Not sure when to use 'nel' for 'on the' 'in the' and when to use 'al'. What's the difference?

March 30, 2014

VeraDeVera

Your vocabularies are amazingly complex.

April 30, 2014

redskins0682

It counted my correct answer as wrong. I think DuoLingo is having some problems lately; almost all of my answers have been wrong, even when I cheat by mousing over the word.

June 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.