1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ceniamo al ristorante."

"Ceniamo al ristorante."

Translation:We eat dinner at the restaurant.

June 13, 2013

23 Comments


natsukilove2

I think "we eat at the restaurant" is the same thing as "we dine at the restaurant", no?


heidipoole

When someone says they "eat at a restaurant", most people would indeed think it is dinner. No one I know would ever use "dine" unless it was very formal. But a computer program doesn't know that nuance … I made that mistake as well.


Soglio

On the contrary, lots of restaurants serve lunch. And breakfast.


scoreperfect

That's what I put (we eat at the restaurant) because Americans wouldn't really say "We dine...." to our friends - but I do recognize that "We eat.." is really "Mangiamo al restaurante" so I'll accept my mistake ;).


chiderah6th

i think that is totally the same thing


UrosRadino

iz srbije sam, napravite jbt na srpskom pola reci iz engleskog ne znam, pa pola toga ni ne znam sta znaci! ubacite srpski, hvala


positano

we have dinner at the restaurant


SeamusCoon

I was tempted to write "Let's have dinner at the restaurant". Would that have been wrong?


AlastairPurcell

it could also be let's dine at the restaurant"


Elen-ka

why can't I use dining as a translation for ceniamo???


dnovinc

"We dine at the restaurant" should be accepted. To translate it as "dining" duolingo perhaps requires "cenare" to be in gerund tense.


Cedrean

As my wonderul profesoressa would say, "we don't 'dining', we dine"


Elen-ka

I used "We dine at the restaurant" and it was not accepted


Cedrean

really? it accepted it for me :/ I think they might have changed it since you went through?


AnneWelsh

Now you are really nit picking! Did I say this? Please delete! Anne in nit-picking mood.


AlexFGrande

"Ceniamo al ristorante" <-- when is "al" used using the sentence structures learnt in past lessons, shouldnt this be: "Ceniamo nel ristorante" or "Ceniamo ai ristorante"


terigault

"ceniamo al ristorante" can also mean 'let's dine at the restaurant." I think so, because I know italians who always say, "mangiamo" meaning "let's eat!".


AliMargot

Not sure when to use 'nel' for 'on the' 'in the' and when to use 'al'. What's the difference?


VeraDeVera

Your vocabularies are amazingly complex.


redskins0682

It counted my correct answer as wrong. I think DuoLingo is having some problems lately; almost all of my answers have been wrong, even when I cheat by mousing over the word.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.