"Níorbh aisteoir í."

Translation:She was not an actor.

4 years ago

18 Comments


sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Does níorbh mean ní raibh?

An bhfuil siad "the same"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Níorbh is the past tense of the copula before a vowel. It's also the conditional of the copula, so this can be translated as "She wouldn't be an actor."

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Actually, unless context distinguishes it. The Conditional/Past tense of the Copula is assumed to be conditional. So if you said this to a native speaker without context, they would probably assume you meant "She wouldn't be an actor."

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Indeed! Another good example (and possibly the best!) is how you wouldn't really say Ba mhaith liom é for "I liked it."

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

How would you say it, a GR?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I won't say avoided - just used in context.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

So past tense forms of the copula are to be avoided in order not to be confused with the conditional tense?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Thaitin sé/sí liom.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

So would it be clearer to say 'Ní raibh sí ina haisteoir' or something to indicate past rather than conditional use (in the absence of decisive context)?

3 years ago

RichardMik2

My question is how come this is not discussed at all in the hints and tips section online... i'm entirely confused about the past tense copula then... anyone have any links that help to explain it at all?

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

Yes, the copula is tricky. Here is one link for you: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

3 years ago

Lulu267237
Lulu267237

She was not an actor. Shouldn't it be "she was not an actress."?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

“She was not an actress” is also accepted. (“Actor” in the translation is used in its unisex meaning.)

1 year ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

How about 'bhi maith liom'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That wouldn't work, since is maith liom is an idiomatic structure using the copula. It'd probably be clear what you meant, but it'd be an incorrect (as in no native would use it) way of saying it.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Yes, I realized after I asked that that would be using 'bi' and not the copula. Thanks!

3 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

Could it have been "the actor was not she"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.