Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no camino."

Translation:I do not walk.

1
3 years ago

70 Comments


AnneliseS1

Of course, I crawl down the streets in public

7
Reply23 years ago

Rob_Hogg

i am not walking

6
Reply3 years ago

DavidCoutu3

Is this a confession or a realization?

2
Reply3 years ago

TammyHerna

Yo no camino is I do not walk.

1
Reply3 years ago

JustinSp6s

I do not know anybody who will not walk

1
Reply3 years ago

nancita-dos

I said this means "I am not walking" but you said that is an error. So how would I say in Spanish "I am not walking?"

1
Reply3 years ago

sgvictorino

I think it is: Yo no estoy caminando

0
Reply3 years ago

SarahZahaykevich

you could skip, or even better, run...

1
Reply3 years ago

Arceris.ne

I moonwalk

1
Reply3 years ago

KoratBora
KoratBora

Some friends asked it here before, but i want to ask again: In other situations i could translate as "I am ....ing" (for example; Yo corro= I run / I am running or Yo como= I eat / I am eating) and Duo accepted them. But in this situation Duo doesn't accept it. Why "Yo no camino=I am not walking" is wrong?

1
Reply2 years ago

avahhfsd

Why is it not "I cannot walk"

1
Reply1 year ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

Because 'do not' and 'can not' can refer to different ideas. Without going into too much detail 'I can not/cannot/can't walk,' implies that, for whatever reason, the speaker is physically prevented/incapable of walking. While 'I do not/don't walk,' can indeed be used in a similar manner it is a distinct word.

'I can not/cannot/can't walk,'
'(Yo) No puedo caminar'

Hope this helps! :)

0
Reply1 year ago

YourSongbird

That's pretty dark.

0
Reply3 years ago

RyanMounce

I do NOT walk!

0
Reply3 years ago

sandraerrigo

Who can't walk?

0
Reply3 years ago

legendarynarwhal

People with no legs? People with cerebral palsy? People who are paralyzed? Generally, people with disabilities hindering their ability to walk?

2
Reply2 years ago

EllieOnza

Snakes.

0
Reply2 years ago

adrian9489

Basically we just put no before the verb and no need for an auxillary verb ?

0
Reply3 years ago

skylincross

That's sad

0
Reply3 years ago

El.Alec

What do you fly instead?

0
Reply3 years ago

amandible

Is there a reason "I am not walking" is incorrect? Thanks in advance!

0
Reply3 years ago

Mahera00

the translation for that would be "Yo no estoy caminando"

1
Reply2 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

You must be from L.A

0
Reply12 years ago

Christ_O

I put 'I'm not walking' and apparently that's wrong..? 'I do not walk' would sort of imply that you never walk, ever..

0
Reply2 years ago

EllieOnza

I fly!

0
Reply2 years ago