"L'anatra"

Translation:The duck

June 13, 2013

25 Comments


Chrisdz1

Its hard to understand the pronunciation


amos.maggi

The audio is a little more ambiguous than ideal.


PoetryOtter

I agree, it sounds like there's a g in there, awful.


LanguageSurfer96

Just written "the suck" because of s next to d in the keyboard


MaggieRCasey

Which syllable is stressed?


[deactivated user]

    First syllable is stressed: /╦łanatra/


SarahHallAuthor

    I am the stressed syllable..


tebo33unm

    Since contractions are mandatory, I wish "she" would stop saying " la anatra."


Sollihein

    I don't hear as if she's saying "la anatra". Rather, the "l'a" is prolonged a bit since it's where the stress is.


maggers85

    I translated l'anatra to "duck" and it was wrong. I know it does say "the duck" but elsewhere you seem to be able to drop the definite article when translating to English, e.g. "il leone beve l'acqua" -> "the lion drinks water", or "il pinguino mangia il pesce" -> "the penguin eats fish". How come you aren't allowed to drop the definite article here?


diogogomez

    Why do people insist in complaining because they got it wrong for translating differently from the original? If the original sentence has an article, use it in the translation. If it does not have one, just don't put one in the sentence. It's as simple as that.


pilpilon

    what is difference between l'anatra and la papera?


DaniWhovian

    [Native italian] I'm not an expert of birds but the "anatra" is that duck with green wings, while the "papera" is....well it's what daisie duck is, got it? XD i can only say that the papera is white :P try looking it up on wiki!


Duomail

    Anatra: duck.
    Papero/a: familiarly, anitra. Properly, young male/female (domestic) goose.
    Anitra: variant of duck.


Annabel257400

    Its so hard to tell la from l' ITS THE SAME THING WHY ARE THERE SO MANY WORDS FOR THE


sadajuyar0

    How do I differentiate a male duck from a female duck in italian?


RedLeatherBottle

    How do you in English? That's how.


RebeccaShe20

    I dont know how to say this the right way, help please.


Linda497180

    All I'm hearing is la.


Linda497180

    It sounded like lyna.


BrunoBlase

    The first syllable should be stressed.


BusraaDeniz

    My auto keyboard corrected it to the f"ck I appreciate the help keyboard :]


MeganOBrie15

    Why does it not have an accent if the first syllable is accented?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.