"L'anatra"

Translation:The duck

June 13, 2013

24 Comments


Chrisdz1

Its hard to understand the pronunciation

January 21, 2015

amos.maggi

The audio is a little more ambiguous than ideal.

February 10, 2016

PoetryOtter

I agree, it sounds like there's a g in there, awful.

August 28, 2016

DanielAlter97

Why la anatra is wrong?

June 13, 2013

Franco_Incitti

Contractions are mandatory in Italian. "La" + "anatra" would be a contraction (of the two a's) so it becomes "l'anatra".

July 31, 2013

BaileyWILS10

true

May 10, 2017

dnovinc

L’ (pl. le) is used before feminine nouns beginning with a vowel.

for other rules regarding definite articles check http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

June 13, 2013

Dylan930338

Also it is the same in many languages, you cant have two vowels next to each other

April 21, 2016

LanguageSurfer96

Just written "the suck" because of s next to d in the keyboard

September 1, 2016

tebo33unm

Since contractions are mandatory, I wish "she" would stop saying " la anatra."

October 26, 2014

Sollihein

I don't hear as if she's saying "la anatra". Rather, the "l'a" is prolonged a bit since it's where the stress is.

December 23, 2015

MaggieRCasey

Which syllable is stressed?

April 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    First syllable is stressed: /ˈanatra/

    April 11, 2015

SarahHall58840

    I am the stressed syllable..

    December 23, 2015

maggers85

    I translated l'anatra to "duck" and it was wrong. I know it does say "the duck" but elsewhere you seem to be able to drop the definite article when translating to English, e.g. "il leone beve l'acqua" -> "the lion drinks water", or "il pinguino mangia il pesce" -> "the penguin eats fish". How come you aren't allowed to drop the definite article here?

    August 17, 2015

diogogomez

    Why do people insist in complaining because they got it wrong for translating differently from the original? If the original sentence has an article, use it in the translation. If it does not have one, just don't put one in the sentence. It's as simple as that.

    July 17, 2016

pilpilon

    what is difference between l'anatra and la papera?

    January 27, 2015

DaniWhovian

    [Native italian] I'm not an expert of birds but the "anatra" is that duck with green wings, while the "papera" is....well it's what daisie duck is, got it? XD i can only say that the papera is white :P try looking it up on wiki!

    February 24, 2015

pilpilon

    Grazie mille!

    February 24, 2015

Duomail

    Anatra: duck.
    Papero/a: familiarly, anitra. Properly, young male/female (domestic) goose.
    Anitra: variant of duck.

    April 22, 2015

Annabel257400

    Its so hard to tell la from l' ITS THE SAME THING WHY ARE THERE SO MANY WORDS FOR THE

    July 8, 2017

sadajuyar0

    How do I differentiate a male duck from a female duck in italian?

    June 25, 2015

RedLeatherBottle

    How do you in English? That's how.

    October 4, 2015

RebeccaShe20

    I dont know how to say this the right way, help please.

    April 27, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.